Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.8 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 6 Available

Announcing OOTP 21, Pre-Order Now!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Prior Versions of Our Games > Earlier versions of Out of the Park Baseball > Earlier versions of OOTP: Technical Support > Earlier versions of OOTP: Closed or Claim Fixed

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2007, 11:32 PM   #1
Oxydizer
All Star Reserve
 
Oxydizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Posts: 586
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2x in 2 posts
Switch Thrower ???

I was just looking at one of my players, and noticed this. He is listed as "Switch" for throwing.
Attached Images
Image 
Oxydizer is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 01:12 AM   #2
albatross11
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 855
Thanks: 63
Thanked 158x in 128 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oxydizer View Post
I was just looking at one of my players, and noticed this. He is listed as "Switch" for throwing.
Maybe he's another Greg Harris (ambidextrous pitcher for the Expos).
__________________
Peace,

albatross
albatross11 is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 01:35 AM   #3
DougWyatt
All Star Starter
 
DougWyatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Thanks: 11
Thanked 8x in 7 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by albatross11 View Post
Maybe he's another Greg Harris (ambidextrous pitcher for the Expos).
off topic

What is the MLB ruling for that ?

Does he have to keep with the hand he starts the game with ? Does he have to keep it for each inning ? Does he have to keep it for each batter ? Can he switch hands every pitch ?
DougWyatt is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 02:05 AM   #4
albatross11
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 855
Thanks: 63
Thanked 158x in 128 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougWyatt View Post
off topic

What is the MLB ruling for that ?

Does he have to keep with the hand he starts the game with ? Does he have to keep it for each inning ? Does he have to keep it for each batter ? Can he switch hands every pitch ?

From MLB.com:

I have a question regarding pitching. Is there any rule that stipulates that a pitches must either right-handed or left-handed?
No, there is no such rule.
Based on the answer to the first question: If not, it is feasible to say that a pitcher could deliver the ball right-handed one pitch and then left-handed on the next?
Ambidextrous pitchers are rare but do exist. An example was Greg Harris, who pitched with the Boston Red Sox. When such pitchers pitch in the Major Leagues, they must pitch with the same hand during a batter's entire at-bat. Such pitchers may change pitching hand for the next batter, but again must continue with that arm for that batter's entire at-bat.
If there are glove stipulations, could a manufactured glove that fit either hand be worn?
-- Nicholas K. Kruse

This would be legal under the rules, provided such a glove meets the specifications outlined in Official Baseball Rules 1.14 and 1.15.
__________________
Peace,

albatross
albatross11 is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 02:25 AM   #5
DougWyatt
All Star Starter
 
DougWyatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Thanks: 11
Thanked 8x in 7 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by albatross11 View Post
From MLB.com:

I have a question regarding pitching. Is there any rule that stipulates that a pitches must either right-handed or left-handed?
No, there is no such rule.
Based on the answer to the first question: If not, it is feasible to say that a pitcher could deliver the ball right-handed one pitch and then left-handed on the next?
Ambidextrous pitchers are rare but do exist. An example was Greg Harris, who pitched with the Boston Red Sox. When such pitchers pitch in the Major Leagues, they must pitch with the same hand during a batter's entire at-bat. Such pitchers may change pitching hand for the next batter, but again must continue with that arm for that batter's entire at-bat.
If there are glove stipulations, could a manufactured glove that fit either hand be worn?
-- Nicholas K. Kruse

This would be legal under the rules, provided such a glove meets the specifications outlined in Official Baseball Rules 1.14 and 1.15.
TY sir
DougWyatt is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 06:32 AM   #6
Oxydizer
All Star Reserve
 
Oxydizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Posts: 586
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2x in 2 posts
Well I made the post because I thought this could be a bug
Oxydizer is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 05:23 PM   #7
disposableheros
Hall Of Famer
 
disposableheros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4,332
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0x in 0 posts
IIRC, there was a college pitcher this year that struck out consecutive batters from both sides.
__________________
2 Wild Cards, 11 Division Champs, 4 League Champs, 3 World Champs, and 3 Best GM awards

Baseball Maelstrom - New York Mets - 180-149 .547
Corporate League Baseball - Coke Buzz - 889-649 .578
Western Hemisphere Baseball League - Santiago Saints - 672-793 .459

Record - 2428-2271 .517
disposableheros is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 05:32 PM   #8
WrightWing
All Star Reserve
 
WrightWing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 708
Thanks: 2
Thanked 156x in 59 posts
Additionally, Tony Mullane and Icebox Chamberlain were both pre-1900 switch pitchers...
WrightWing is offline  
Old 04-12-2007, 09:29 PM   #9
Nutlaw
Hall Of Famer
 
Nutlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,538
Thanks: 80
Thanked 102x in 62 posts
This is great!
Nutlaw is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 12:07 PM   #10
sfeldkamp
Minors (Double A)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 184
Thanks: 33
Thanked 5x in 5 posts
There is an ambidextrous pitcher for Creighton right now that is having a good year. He might end up getting drafted...
sfeldkamp is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 PM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2020 Out of the Park Developments