Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.8 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 6 Available

Offseason Discount! SAVE 50%!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Out of the Park Baseball 20 > OOTP 20 - General Discussions

OOTP 20 - General Discussions Everything about the newest version of Out of the Park Baseball - officially licensed by MLB.com and the MLBPA.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2019, 10:15 PM   #81
Garlon
All Star Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,896
Thanks: 7
Thanked 240x in 141 posts
Thrown out at second base.
Attached Images
Image 
Garlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Thank you for this post:
Eugene Church (11-12-2019)
Old 11-12-2019, 01:42 PM   #82
joefromchicago
Hall Of Famer
 
joefromchicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,730
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 1,998x in 1,017 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyzalot View Post
Why? That's how it is categorized by MLB so OOTP has no way of knowing how many of those were balls in the dirt that the runner got caught stealing on.
I believe it is scored as a fielder's choice, which is kinda' like the baseball equivalent of "we don't know what to call it, so we'll just throw it into this poorly defined category and hope no one notices."

EDIT: Actually, the scoring rule makes sense. If the runner wouldn't have been credited with a stolen base if he had been successful, he shouldn't be charged with a caught stealing if he's unsuccessful. For instance, if a runner successfully advances when a pitched ball eludes the catcher, he still wouldn't get a stolen base. Instead, he'd be credited with advancing on a wild pitch. So if the catcher throws the runner out trying to advance on that play, it wouldn't be fair to charge the runner with a caught stealing. As the Comment to Rule 10.07(h) states: "The official scorer shall not charge a runner with a caught stealing if such runner would not have been credited with a stolen base had such runner been safe (for example, when a catcher throws the runner out after such runner tries to advance after a ball that had eluded the catcher on a pitch)."

Last edited by joefromchicago; 11-12-2019 at 01:54 PM.
joefromchicago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 07:35 PM   #83
Dyzalot
All Star Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,484
Thanks: 47
Thanked 438x in 290 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joefromchicago View Post
I believe it is scored as a fielder's choice, which is kinda' like the baseball equivalent of "we don't know what to call it, so we'll just throw it into this poorly defined category and hope no one notices."

EDIT: Actually, the scoring rule makes sense. If the runner wouldn't have been credited with a stolen base if he had been successful, he shouldn't be charged with a caught stealing if he's unsuccessful. For instance, if a runner successfully advances when a pitched ball eludes the catcher, he still wouldn't get a stolen base. Instead, he'd be credited with advancing on a wild pitch. So if the catcher throws the runner out trying to advance on that play, it wouldn't be fair to charge the runner with a caught stealing. As the Comment to Rule 10.07(h) states: "The official scorer shall not charge a runner with a caught stealing if such runner would not have been credited with a stolen base had such runner been safe (for example, when a catcher throws the runner out after such runner tries to advance after a ball that had eluded the catcher on a pitch)."
Yeah that all makes sense and it explains why it might be difficult to get the frequency correct in a sim if it can't differentiate between the different kinds of fielder's choices.
Dyzalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 12:37 PM   #84
smiller
Major Leagues
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Pittsboro NC
Posts: 359
Thanks: 43
Thanked 144x in 96 posts
I just had a runner thrown out trying to stretch a single into a double--first time this season in the 160th game.
smiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Thank you for this post:
CBeisbol (11-15-2019)
Old 11-15-2019, 01:29 PM   #85
RchW
Hall Of Famer
 
RchW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The big smoke
Posts: 14,697
Thanks: 5,301
Thanked 5,209x in 3,185 posts
BR has this table showing outs by runners advancing at all bases. The detail is highlighted. Since runners thrown out at 2B on a hit are only part of this total, the incidence is relatively rare.

For the 2019 season 460 runners were out at 2B. That is 1 per 10.56 games for a 4860 game season. Team average of 15 on a 162 games for 1 per 10.8 games. These totals include line out dp and WP and PB outs so outs at 2B on a hit are imo going to be much less maybe half or like 1 per 20-25 games.
Attached Images
Image 
__________________
Cheers

RichW

“Conservatism consists of exactly one proposition …There must be in-groups whom the law protects but does not bind, alongside out-groups whom the law binds but does not protect.” Frank Wilhoit

So much for personality. Albert Belle, a complete nut job was never traded and was the highest paid player in the game, twice!

#Alternativefacts=lies

Last edited by RchW; 11-15-2019 at 01:32 PM.
RchW is offline   Reply With Quote
Thank you for this post:
Eugene Church (11-15-2019)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments