Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.8 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 6 Available

Offseason Discount! SAVE 50%!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Out of the Park Baseball 20 > OOTP 20 - Fictional Simulations

OOTP 20 - Fictional Simulations Discuss fictional simulations and their results in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2019, 11:12 AM   #41
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
Pacific Challenge Preview



#1 Tokyo Giants (92-58, APBL) vs. #16 Lautoka B.C. (74-76, AuBL)
TOK Key Players
DH Kazuhiko Tanimoto (.300/.380/.443 – 13 HR – 89 RBI – 3.1 WAR)
CF Tyler Ross (.301/.354/.488 – 12 HR – 109 RBI – 5.5 WAR)
3B Won-sik Kim (.291/.383/.536 – 27 HR – 114 RBI – 6.8 WAR)
SP Koryusai Yamasaki (10-5 – 2.62 ERA – 15 GS, 127.1 IP – 4.3 WAR)

LAU Key Players
SS Jordan Rosales (.287/.389/.442 – 15 HR – 83 RBI – 2.3 WAR)
3B Tekori Wikoli (.268/.378/.442 – 17 HR – 81 RBI – 3.9 WAR)
RF Cam Sorensen (.269/.365/.393 – 13 HR – 72 RBI – 3.0 WAR)
SP Alejandro Ruiz (19-8 – 2.86 ERA – 32 GS, 264.2 IP – 6.5 WAR)

Prediction
This is one of the biggest mismatches in any tournament. The champion of the premier league in the region versus a sub-.500 team in a brand new league? Yeah, we’re gonna pick the Giants to move on easily.

#8 New Taipei City Guardians (90-60, CPBL) vs. #9 Adelaide Bite (90-60, AuBL)
NTC Key Players
3B Jack Lohrke (.292/.375/.523 – 30 HR – 86 RBI – 5.1 WAR)
C Matt Batts (.287/.352/.415 – 13 HR – 68 RBI – 3.8 WAR)
SP Ferdynand Rolla (15-7 – 3.24 ERA – 32 GS, 225 IP – 4.5 WAR)
SP Romuald Czaplicki (9-8 – 3.88 ERA – 27 G/18 GS, 139.1 IP – 2.3 WAR)

ADE Key Players
CF Bill Bristcoe (.331/.412/.458 – 7 HR – 62 RBI – 7.3 WAR)
DH Burt Murphy (.301/.428/.472 – 15 HR – 90 RBI – 3.9 WAR)
SP Brendon Edwards (5-1 – 3.12 ERA – 12 G/4 GS, 57.2 IP – 1.2 WAR)
SP Connie Marrero (12-11 – 3.76 ERA – 35 G/24 GS, 218 IP, 4 SV – 4.2 WAR)

Prediction
Unfortunately for the Bite, they enter the tournament thinking about what could have been – the 5 injured Adelaide players combined for 11.8 WAR, including 4.8 from 3B Raymond Snijders. Because of all those injuries, we’ll go with the Guardians to lean on their Polish SP duo to move on.

#4 Tokyo Swallows (80-70, APBL) vs. #13 Perth Heat (86-64, AuBL)
TOK Key Players
RF Conan McKenzie (.278/.337/.474 – 15 HR – 110 RBI – 3.1 WAR)
1B Byeong-ju Park (.276/.362/.407 – 16 HR – 78 RBI – 2.8 WAR)
SP Earl Beesley (11-4 – 2.58 ERA – 16 GS, 132.2 IP – 3.8 WAR)
SP Hayao Yamane (17-10 – 2.99 ERA – 31 GS, 250 IP – 4.0 WAR)

PER Key Players
DH Matthias Vivarini (.311/.415/.451 – 14 HR – 64 RBI – 3.0 WAR)
LF Kent Atteridge (.250/.362/.446 – 24 HR – 101 RBI – 2.5 WAR)
SP Val Perez (14-10 – 3.18 ERA – 28 G/27 GS, 218 IP – 4.0 WAR)
SP Alan Wilson (9-9 – 3.92 ERA – 21 GS, 167.2 IP – 4.3 WAR)

Prediction
Anticipate this one to come down to pitching – neither offense has any kind of star. Beesley is by far the best pitcher that either team has, and will be the X-factor that leads Tokyo to the series win.

#5 Yokohama BayStars (79-71, APBL) vs. #12 Lamigo Monkeys (86-64, CPBL)
YOK Key Players
SS Zenpei Sato (.286/.361/.427 – 14 HR – 77 RBI – 4.2 WAR)
LF Shintaro Yoshida (.278/.347/.411 – 15 HR – 60 RBI – 3.0 WAR)
SP Katsuo Mishima (5-3 – 2.10 ERA – 12 GS, 81.1 IP – 1.7 WAR)
SP Ken Heintzelman (12-7 – 3.02 ERA – 24 GS, 179 IP – 4.5 WAR)

LAM Key Players
1B Manchu Cao (.322/.396/.465 – 19 HR – 76 RBI – 4.0 WAR)
LF Valentin Gablits (.284/.376/.445 – 18 HR – 97 RBI – 3.0 WAR)
SP Yin-Xiang Hsueh (22-7 – 1.90 ERA – 32 GS, 241 IP – 7.5 WAR)
SP Chung Chew (13-14 – 3.67 ERA – 31 GS, 228 IP – 4.9 WAR)

Prediction
This appears to be a pretty even matchup on paper – both teams lean towards being more pitching-oriented but don’t have barren lineups. Heintzelman is probably the best SP either team offers, but it’s not a runaway. We’ll go with the Monkeys to pull off the big upset on this side of the bracket.

#2 Incheon Wyverns (85-65, APBL) vs. #15 Sydney Blue Sox (75-75, AuBL)
INC Key Players
LF Vince Parks (.295/.354/.517 – 30 HR – 97 RBI – 5.0 WAR)
2B Myon-ki Kim (.273/.392/.390 – 10 HR – 64 RBI – 4.4 WAR)
SP Joseph Kana (18-12 – 2.98 ERA – 32 GS, 244.2 IP – 5.5 WAR)
SP Taishi Enomoto (16-8 – 2.98 ERA – 29 G/25 GS, 214.1 IP, 1 SV – 4.3 WAR)

SYD Key Players
CF Phillip Withers (.292/.339/.433 – 12 HR – 69 RBI – 3.4 WAR)
C Lance Fou (.290/.389/.446 – 8 HR – 42 RBI – 2.7 WAR)
SP Maurice Moore (7-5 – 2.82 ERA – 20 GS, 134 IP – 3.5 WAR)
SP Walter Dembroge (11-14 – 3.89 ERA – 29 GS, 222 IP – 1.5 WAR)

Prediction
The 2/15 matchup is pretty similar to the 1/16 matchup. A strong contender from the premier regional league versus a middling, .500 team in one of the less prestigious leagues. The Wyverns shouldn’t have any trouble moving on to the Round of 8.

#7 Tianjin Lions (95-55, CPBL) vs. #10 Brisbane Bandits (89-61, AuBL)
TIA Key Players
2B Nellie Fox (.329/.367/.486 – 1 HR – 74 RBI – 4.2 WAR)
C Avram Jonas (.289/.380/.429 – 10 HR – 64 RBI – 4.1 WAR)
SP Mao-you Ngui (9-8 – 3.33 ERA – 30 G/24 GS, 181.1 IP – 3.3 WAR)
SP Xiao-yong Li (17-3 – 2.86 ERA – 26 G/21 GS, 182.2 IP – 2.3 WAR)

BRI Key Players
2B Randall Coles (.310/.396/.464 – 16 HR – 86 RBI – 4.9 WAR)
3B Elias Barrera (.297/.363/.389 – 3 HR – 48 RBI – 3.8 WAR)
SP Josh Martinez (22-5 – 2.37 ERA – 32 GS, 270 IP – 8.2 WAR)
SP Dan Williams (8-6 – 3.58 ERA – 20 G/15 GS, 125.2 IP – 1.7 WAR)

Prediction
Josh Martinez is the best pitcher in this series by a wide margin, but unfortunately for Brisbane, he’s the only star they’ve got. It won’t be by a landslide, but the consistent (albeit star-less) lineup of the Lions will be able to win the series once they get past Martinez.

#3 Gwangju Tigers (82-68, APBL) vs. #14 Tainan Unilions (82-68, CPBL)
GWA Key Players
LF Jun-young Kim (.324/.417/.529 – 20 HR – 76 RBI – 7.2 WAR)
3B Genichi Ito (.297/.388/.417 – 13 HR – 91 RBI – 4.9 WAR)
1B Matt Sandblom (.294/.349/.456 – 13 HR – 94 RBI – 2.9 WAR)
SP Eugene Kelly (15-11 – 3.42 ERA – 32 GS, 247.2 IP – 2.3 WAR)

TAI Key Players
RF Guo-dong Tsu (.331/.448/.592 – 28 HR – 116 RBI – 7.8 WAR)
1B Olav van der Velde (.280/.365/.449 – 26 HR – 115 RBI – 3.5 WAR)
3B Johnny Delgadillo (.287/.387/.445 – 14 HR – 78 RBI – 5.2 WAR)
SP Yuan Jianbua (15-14 – 4.46 ERA – 32 GS, 234.1 IP – 1.5 WAR)

Prediction
What the UniLions have in their favor is a star-studded lineup led by Guo-Dong Tsu. What the UniLions don’t have in their favor is that’s it – they have essentially no pitching. If Gwangju was a pitching-oriented team, the UniLions would stand a chance. But the Tigers led the APBL in offense and have no real weakness, and should feast on the thin Tainan staff.

#6 Osaka Buffaloes (78-72, APBL) vs. #11 Shanghai Golden Eagles (88-62, CPBL)
OSA Key Players
C Takahiro Watanabe (.323/.403/.471 – 13 HR – 83 RBI – 5.7 WAR)
SS Futoshi Sakai (.274/.385/.401 – 14 HR – 77 RBI – 6.3 WAR)
CF Hae-won Jung (.310/.360/.485 – 11 HR – 47 RBI – 2.3 WAR)
SP David Martinez (3-0 – 3.27 ERA – 3 GS, 22 IP – 0.3 WAR)

SGE Key Players
2B Manchu Kwan (.346/.393/.474 – 10 HR – 88 RBI – 6.2 WAR)
CF Byung-gyu Yoo (.304/.381/.527 – 22 HR – 110 RBI – 6.2 WAR)
SS Orlando Cruz (.305/.372/.406 – 3 HR – 72 RBI – 4.5 WAR)
SP Xun Xi (17-13 – 3.69 ERA – 34 GS, 239.1 IP – 4.2 WAR)

Prediction
Neither team has a loaded pitching staff, but the Buffaloes are relying on a 37-year old with just 3 GS who spent most of the season on the reserve roster to lead them off. Both teams are without a doubt focused on outscoring opponents, but the Golden Eagles have just enough pitching to outlast Osaka and pull off the upset.

Quarterfinal Predictions
#1 Tokyo Giants def. #8 New Taipei City Guardians
#4 Tokyo Swallows def. #12 Lamigo Monkeys
#2 Incheon Wyverns def. #7 Tianjin Lions
#3 Gwangju Tigers def. #11 Shanghai Golden Eagles

Semifinal Prediction
#1 Tokyo Giants def. #4 Tokyo Swallows
#2 Incheon Wyverns def. #3 Gwangju Tigers

Championship Prediction
#1 Tokyo Giants def. #2 Incheon Wyverns
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 06:15 PM   #42
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
Regional Tournament Results

Americas Cup Results
Round 1
#1 Philadelphia Phillies def. #32 Abilene Blue Sox (2-0)
#16 Criollos de Caguas def. #17 Santiago de Cuba Avispas (2-0)
#8 Joplin Miners def. #25 Pulaski Counts (2-1)
#9 Jersey City Giants def. #24 Hamilton Cardinals (2-1)
#4 Phoenix Rising def. #29 Madisonville Miners (2-1)
#13 Eau Claire Bears def. #20 Johnson City Cardinals (2-0)
#5 Cleveland Indians def. #28 Leones del Caracas (2-0)
#21 Richmond Roses def. #12 Stockton Ports (2-1)
#31 Albuquerque Dukes def. #2 New York Giants (2-0)
#18 Topeka Owls def. #15 Toros de Tijuana (2-0)
#26 Millonarios Beisbol Club def. #7 Baltimore Orioles (2-1)
#10 Syracuse Chiefs def. #23 Montreal Royals (2-1)
#3 New York Yankees def. #30 Oshkosh Giants (2-1)
#19 Gigantes de Carolina def. #14 Martinsville A's (2-1)
#6 St. Louis Cardinals def. #27 New River Rebels (2-1)
#11 Sioux Falls Canaries def. #22 Victoria Athletics (2-0)
Round of 16
#1 Philadelphia Phillies def. #16 Criollos de Caguas (2-0)
#9 Jersey City Giants def. #8 Joplin Miners (2-1)
#4 Phoenix Rising def. #13 Eau Claire Bears (2-0)
#5 Cleveland Indians def. #21 Richmond Roses (2-1)
#18 Topeka Owls def. #31 Albuquerque Dukes (2-0)
#10 Syracuse Chiefs def. #26 Millonarios Beisbol Club (2-0)
#3 New York Yankees def. #19 Gigantes de Carolina (2-0)
#6 St. Louis Cardinals def. #11 Sioux Falls Canaries (2-1)
Quarterfinals
#1 Philadelphia Phillies def. #9 Jersey City Giants (2-0)
#4 Phoenix Rising def. #5 Cleveland Indians (2-0)
#10 Syracuse Chiefs def. #18 Topeka Owls (2-0)
#3 New York Yankees def. #6 St. Louis Cardinals (2-0)
Semifinals
#1 Philadelphia Phillies def. #4 Phoenix Rising (2-1)
#3 New York Yankees def. #10 Syracuse Chiefs (2-0)
Finals
#3 New York Yankees def. #1 Philadelphia Phillies (2-0)
1st Americas Cup title in New York Yankees franchise history

Eurasian Challenge Results
Round 1
#16 Chelsea B.C. def. #17 Crystal Palace (2-0)
#24 BK Lokomotiv Moskva def. #9 Everton B.C. (2-0)
#13 Allmanna Idrottsklubben def. #20 Dundalk B.C. (2-0)
#21 BK Spartak Moskva def. #12 Arsenal B.C. (2-1)
#15 Manchester United def. #18 BK Dinamo Moskva (2-0)
#10 Paris Saint-Germain def. #23 B.C. Salzburg (2-1)
#14 Stade Malien de Bamako def. #19 Esperance Sportive Tunis (2-0)
#22 Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C. def. #11 B.C. Barcelona (2-1)
Round of 16
#1 A.S. Roma def. #16 Chelsea B.C. (2-1)
#8 Atletico Madrid def. #24 BK Lokomotiv Moskva (2-1)
#4 Valencia Club de Beisbol def. #13 Allmanna Idrottsklubben (2-1)
#21 BK Spartak Moskva def. #5 SK Rapid Wien (2-1)
#2 BK Shakhtar Donetsk def. #15 Manchester United (2-0)
#10 Paris Saint-Germain def. #7 Crvena zvezda Beograd (2-0)
#14 Stade Malien de Bamako def. #3 RCD Espanyol (2-1)
#6 Al-Ain B.C. def. #22 Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C. (2-0)
Quarterfinals
#1 A.S. Roma def. #8 Atletico Madrid (2-0)
#4 Valencia Club de Beisbol def. #21 BK Spartak Moskva (2-0)
#10 Paris Saint-Germain def. #2 BK Shakhtar Donetsk (2-1)
#6 Al-Ain B.C. def. #14 Stade Malien de Bamako (2-0)
Semifinals
#1 A.S. Roma def. #4 Valencia Club de Beisbol (2-1)
#6 Al-Ain B.C. def. #10 Paris Saint-Germain (2-1)
Finals
#1 A.S. Roma def. #6 Al-Ain B.C. (2-1)
1st Eurasian Challenge title in A.S. Roma franchise history

Pacific Challenge Results
Round of 16
#16 Lautoka B.C. def. #1 Tokyo Giants (2-1)
#8 New Taipei City Guardians def. #9 Adelaide Bite (2-1)
#4 Tokyo Swallows def. #13 Perth Heat (2-1)
#12 Lamigo Monkeys def. #5 Yokohama BayStars (2-0)
#15 Sydney Blue Sox def. #2 Incheon Wyverns (2-1)
#10 Brisbane Bandits def. #7 Tianjin Lions (2-1)
#14 Tainan UniLions def. #3 Gwangju Tigers (2-0)
#6 Osaka Buffaloes def. #11 Shanghai Golden Eagles (2-1)
Quarterfinals
#8 New Taipei City Guardians def. #16 Lautoka B.C. (2-0)
#12 Lamigo Monkeys def. #4 Tokyo Swallows (2-1)
#15 Sydney Blue Sox def. #10 Brisbane Bandits (2-0)
#14 Tainan UniLions def. #6 Osaka Buffaloes (2-1)
Semifinals
#12 Lamigo Monkeys def. #8 New Taipei City Guardians (2-0)
#15 Sydney Blue Sox def. #14 Tainan UniLions (2-0)

Finals
#12 Lamigo Monkeys def. #15 Sydney Blue Sox (2-1)
1st Pacific Challenge title in Lamigo Monkeys franchise history



Based on these results, the five Wild Card entries into the World Champions League were assigned as follows:
1. Lamigo Monkeys (Regional Champion)
2. Sydney Blue Sox (Regional Runner-Up)
3. Phoenix Rising (#1 Regional Semifinalist)
4. Syracuse Chiefs (#2 Regional Semifinalist)
5. Paris Saint-Germain (#3 Regional Semifinalist)
The New Taipei City Guardians and Tainan UniLions were also regional semifinalists, but had lower ratings (Win% x League Reputation) than the 3 semifinalists above that were awarded spots.
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 01:00 PM   #43
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
World Champions League Preview

Format
  • 32 teams qualify for tournament
  • Teams are seeded based on multiply win% and league reputation
  • Teams are placed into 8 groups of 4 teams each
  • Teams play 12 games within the group stage - each will play its 3 group members 4 times each
  • The best record from each group advances to the Playoffs
  • Quarterfinal and Semifinal rounds are Best of 3 and the World Series is Best of 5
  • All games take place at the same location - this year, the WCL is taking place in Tokyo, Japan

Group 1
#1 Philadelphia Phillies (USA - MLB)
#16 Valencia Club de Beisbol (Spain - EPL)
#17 Montreal Royals (Canada - BC)
#32 Abilene Blue Sox (USA - GNA)

Group 2
#2 New York Giants (USA - MLB)
#15 Victoria Athletics (Canada - BC)
#18 Paris Saint-Germain (France - EPL)
#31 Al-Ain B.C. (United Arab Emirates - ArBL)

Group 3
#3 New York Yankees (USA - MLB)
#14 Johnson City Cardinals (USA - AmBL)
#19 Pulaski Counts (USA - LL)
#30 Albuquerque Dukes (USA - NBL)

Group 4
#4 Phoenix Rising (USA - MLB)
#13 Topeka Owls (USA - AmBL)
#20 Millonarios Beisbol Club (Colombia - CSB)
#29 Sydney Blue Sox (Australia - AuBL)

Group 5
#5 Baltimore Orioles (USA - USBA)
#12 Criollos de Caguas (Puerto Rico - PLC)
#21 Tokyo Giants (Japan - APBL)
#28 Lamigo Monkeys (Taiwan - CPBL)

Group 6
#6 Joplin Miners (USA - CBL)
#11 Toros de Tijuana (Mexico - PLC)
#22 Madisonville Miners (USA - UBL)
#27 Adelaide Bite (Australia - AuBL)

Group 7
#7 Jersey City Giants (USA - USBA)
#10 A.S. Roma (Italy - EPL)
#23 RCD Espanyol (Spain - EBL)
#26 Tianjin Lions (China - CPBL)

Group 8
#8 Syracuse Chiefs (USA - USBA)
#9 Stockton Ports (USA - CBL)
#24 Oshkosh Giants (USA - FBL)
#25 BK Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine - BASR)
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 05:29 PM   #44
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
World Champions League Results





For Groups 7 & 8, the tiebreaker of Run Differential was used to determine what team advanced to the Quarterfinals. (Side note - apparently OOTP doesn't use the head-to-head matchups for tiebreakers in this mode because Jersey City defeated A.S. Roma 2-1 in their 3 matchups.)

In Group 7, A.S. Roma advanced over the Jersey City Giants (+19 vs. +1).
In Group 8, the Syracuse Chiefs advanced over the Oshkosh Giants (+7 vs. -6).

Teams advancing out of the Group Stage were then seeded based on Win-Loss Record. The seed list is below. No idea what criteria OOTP used as the tiebreakers cause it wasn't Run Differential.
#1 - Philadelphia Phillies (11-1, +69)
#2 - Baltimore Orioles (10-2, +50)
#3 - New York Yankees (10-2, +53)
#4 - New York Giants (9-3, +63)
#5 - Phoenix Rising (9-3, +39)
#6 - Toros de Tijuana (9-3, +2)
#7 - A.S. Roma (7-5, +19)
#8 - Syracuse Chiefs (7-5, +7)

Quarterfinals
#1 Philadelphia Phillies vs. #8 Syracuse Chiefs
Game 1: Syracuse wins 6-1
Game 2: Philadelphia wins 7-0
Game 3: Philadelphia wins 4-2

#2 Baltimore Orioles vs. #7 A.S. Roma
Game 1: Baltimore wins 3-2
Game 2: Baltimore wins 3-2 (Walk-Off)

#3 New York Yankees vs. #6 Toros de Tijuana
Game 1: New York wins 5-0
Game 2: New York wins 5-2

#4 New York Giants vs. #5 Phoenix Rising
Game 1: New York wins 4-1
Game 2: New York wins 3-2 (12 innings, Walk-Off)

Semifinals
#1 Philadelphia Phillies vs. #4 New York Giants
Game 1: New York wins 2-1
Game 2: Philadelphia wins 3-2 (Walk-Off)
Game 3: New York wins 7-4

#2 Baltimore Orioles vs. #3 New York Yankees
Game 1: New York wins 4-3 (13 innings, Walk-Off)
Game 2: Baltimore wins 6-2
Game 3: Baltimore wins 6-5 (10 innings)

World Series
#2 Baltimore Orioles vs. #4 New York Giants
Game 1: Baltimore wins 4-3
Game 2: New York wins 9-1
Game 3: Baltimore wins 5-2
Game 4: New York wins 3-0
Game 5: New York wins 3-1

Congratulations to the New York Giants! After a stunning Round of 32 exit in the Americas Cup, the Giants bounced back in grand fashion by winning their first World Series title in franchise history during the World Baseball Federation era.

Stay tuned for end-of-season awards and offseason news regarding league expansion.
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 07:09 PM   #45
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
World Rankings

With the conclusion of the 2048 season, the new World Rankings have been published. Below is a synopsis of the latest rankings that includes the Top 25, Top 10 Newcomers, Top 10 Year-to-Year Increase, Worst 10 Year-to-Year Decrease, and Bottom 10.

Top 25
1. New York Giants (MLB) - 111.52
2. Brooklyn Dodgers (MLB) - 105.77
3. Philadelphia Phillies (MLB) - 101.63
4. A.S. Roma (EPL) - 87.12
5. Philadelphia Athletics (MLB) - 86.04
6. Phoenix Rising (MLB) - 85.60
7. Tianjin Lions (CPBL) - 77.77
8. Atlιtico Madrid (EPL) - 69.73
9. B.C. Barcelona (EPL) - 69.66
10. Toronto Maple Leafs (BC) - 65.49
11. Johnson City Cardinals (CBL) - 65.40
12. Manchester United (EPL) - 63.61
13. Millonarios Beisbol Club (CSB) - 62.81
14. New York Yankees (MLB) - 60.69
15. Sγo Paulo Beisebol Clube (CSB) - 58.01
16. Tokyo Giants (APBL) - 57.97
17. Albuquerque Dukes (FBL) - 57.92
18. SK Rapid Wien (EBL) - 57.44
19. BK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg (BASR) - 54.64
20. Paris Saint-Germain (EPL) - 53.50
21. Eau Claire Bears (USBA) - 51.80
22. Taichung Brothers Baseball Club (CPBL) - 51.46
23. BK Dinamo Moskva (BASR) - 49.77
24. Lamigo Monkeys (CPBL) - 46.60
25. Santiago de Cuba Avispas (PLC) - 46.06

Top 10 Newcomers
58. Adelaide Bite (AuBL) - 29.80
66. Al-Ain B.C. (ArBL) - 28.23
76. Sydney Blue Sox (AuBL) - 26.50
99. Crvena zvezda Beograd (BASR) - 11.82
100. Brisbane Bandits (AuBL) - 11.78
101. Perth Heat (AuBL) - 11.72
104. Lautoka B.C. (AuBL) - 11.48
108. Stade Malien de Bamako (ArBL) - 11.16
109. Espιrance Sportive de Tunis (ArBL) - 11.12
110. Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C. (ArBL) - 11.11

Top 10 Increases
1. #56 Abilene Blue Sox (NBL): +312
2. #24 Lamigo Monkeys (CPBL): +288
3. #57 BK Shakhtar Donetsk (BASR): +245
4. #45 RCD Espanyol (EPL): +223
5. #105 BK Lokomotiv Moskva (BASR): +214
6. #103 BK Spartak Moskva (BASR): +213
7. #98 Dundalk B.C. (EBL): +207
8. #43 Pulaski Counts (AmBL): +203
T9. #172 Clovis Pioneers (NBL): +188
T9. #97 Everton B.C. (EBL): +188

Worst 10 Decreases
1. #364 Baltimore Elite Giants (USBA): -265
T2. #394 Omaha Storm Chasers (CBL): -259
T2. #393 Albany Senators (CBL): -259
4. #397 Williamsport Grays (CBL): -258
5. #353 Salisbury Colonials (GNA): -241
6. #403 Montgomery Rebels (AmBL): -236
7. #402 Hartford Aces (AmBL): -230
8. #415 Manchester City (EBL): -202
9. #407 Zanesville Olympics (LL): -197
10. #406 Terre Haute Gunslingers (AmBL): -191

Bottom 10
443. Marion Cardinals (UBL): -4.28
444. Yakima North Stars (UBL): -4.52
445. Newark Titans (FBL): -4.84
446. Columbia Bombers (FBL): -4.89
447. Leavenworth Bulls (FBL): -4.91
448. Jacksonville RailCats (FBL): -4.98
449. Thomasville Spiders (NBL): -5.26
450. Pocatello Bannocks (GNA): -5.60
451. Owensboro Outlaws (GNA): -5.61
452. Fresno Grizzlies (LL): -7.11
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:15 AM   #46
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
1948 Award Winners

Note: Full player profile screenshots can be seen in this album.

Major League Baseball
MVP: RF Andy McGinty - St. Louis Cardinals
Cy Young: SP Mike Howard - Philadelphia Phillies
Rookie of the Year: SS Earl Johnson - Oakland Oaks

United States Baseball Association
MVP: 3B Drew Hutt - Baltimore Orioles
Cy Young: SP Elvin Stabelfeld - Daytona Beach Islanders
Rookie of the Year: SS Dan Perlmutter - San Diego Padres

Continental Baseball League
MVP: LF Bob Marquis - Beaumont Exporters
Cy Young: SP Bill Freese - Joplin Miners
Rookie of the Year: SP Bill Freese - Joplin Miners

American Baseball League
MVP: C Ronald Harrison - Tyler Trojans
Cy Young: SP Alfred Meau - Bluefield Blue-Grays
Rookie of the Year: C Ronald Harrison - Tyler Trojans

Liberty League
MVP: RF Charles Scarborough - Henderson Oilers
Cy Young: SP John Hill - Pulaski Counts
Rookie of the Year: RF Charles Scarborough - Henderson Oilers

Union Baseball League
MVP: 1B Robert Proulx - Madisonville Miners
Cy Young: SP Ernesto Morillas - Miami Beach Flamingos
Rookie of the Year: SS Dick Haviland - Johnstown Johnnies

Federal Baseball League
MVP: LF Joseph Tesauro - Butler Yankees
Cy Young: SP John Gamble - Hopkinsville Hoppers
Rookie of the Year: C Don Petschow - Union City Greyhounds

National Baseball League
MVP: SS Richard Gentzkow - Albuquerque Dukes
Cy Young: SP Lowell Grosskopf - Sheboygan Indians
Rookie of the Year: LF Harold Walker - Lubbock Hubbers

Grand National Association
MVP: RF Lee Gardner - Wilson Tobs
Cy Young: SP Laban Dean - Abilene Blue Sox
Rookie of the Year: LF Wilcy Moore - Clovis Pioneers

Primera Liga del Caribe
MVP: 1B Clint Hartung - Santiago de Cuba Avispas
Cy Young: SP Thomas Baker - Santiago de Cuba Avispas
Rookie of the Year: LF Willie Ramos - Criollos de Caguas

Baseball Canada
MVP: C Vic Mastro - Victoria Athletics
Cy Young: SP Dan Lewandowski - Hamilton Cardinals
Rookie of the Year: SP Dan Lewandowski - Hamilton Cardinals

European Premier League
MVP: LF Olin Kelly - B.C. Barcelona
Cy Young: SP John Starr - A.S. Roma
Rookie of the Year: CF Hannes Vastic - B.C. Kψbenhavn

European Baseball League
MVP: RF Aurιlien Picot - Olympique Lyonnais
Cy Young: SP Josh Keller - SK Rapid Wien
Rookie of the Year: 2B Brendan Robertson - SSC Napoli

Asian Professional Baseball League
MVP: LF Jun-young Kim - Gwangju Tigers
Cy Young: SP Lefty Chambers - Daegu Lions
Rookie of the Year: RP Kazuhiro Tomita - Tokyo Giants

Campeonato Sudamericano de Bιisbol
MVP: LF Mick Sneddon - Sγo Paulo Beisebol Clube
Cy Young: SP Jose Ruiz - Millonarios Bιisbol Club
Rookie of the Year: LF Mick Sneddon - Sγo Paulo Beisebol Clube

Beysbol'nyy Al'yans Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik
MVP: RF Vlad Jukhnev - BK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg
Cy Young: SP Pavpv Matisov - BK Shakhtar Donetsk
Rookie of the Year: 1B Zeljko Zecevic - BK Lokomotiv Moskva

China Professional Baseball League
MVP: RF Guo-dong Tsu - Tainan Unilions
Cy Young: SP Yin-xiang Hsueh - Lamigo Monkeys
Rookie of the Year: C Avram Jonas - Tianjin Lions

Australian Baseball League
MVP: CF Bill Bristcoe - Adelaide Bite
Cy Young: SP Josh Martinez - Brisbane Bandits
Rookie of the Year: CF Bill Bristcoe - Adelaide Bite

Arabian Baseball League
MVP: CF Antar Ridwan - Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C.
Cy Young: SP Steve Bell - Al-Ain B.C.
Rookie of the Year: CF Antar Ridwan - Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C.
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:34 PM   #47
NovaNation19
Minors (Double A)
 
NovaNation19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 108
Thanks: 23
Thanked 30x in 26 posts
2049 Expansion Teams

News came out of the World Baseball Federation headquarters that 10 new clubs have been approved for competition beginning in the 2049 season, across 4 existing leagues.

The following teams will join the Primera Liga del Caribe:
Lyford Cay B.C.

Location: Nassau, Bahamas

Tivoli Gardens B.C.

Location: Kingston, Jamaica

The following teams will join Baseball Canada:
Halifax Windjammers

Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia

Regina Artillery

Location: Regina, Saskatchewan

The following teams will join the European Baseball League:
Feyenoord Rotterdam

Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

R.S.C. Anderlecht

Location: Brussels, Belgium

The following teams will join the Beysbol'nyy Al'yans Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik:
B.C. Bayern Mόnchen

Location: Munich, Germany

Borussia Dortmund

Location: Dortmund, Germany

Eintracht Frankfurt e.V.

Location: Frankfurt, Germany

B.C. Steaua București

Location: Bucharest, Romania
NovaNation19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thank you for this post:
SF_49er (12-02-2019)
Old 12-02-2019, 06:55 AM   #48
SF_49er
Minors (Single A)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bad Vilbel, Germany
Posts: 61
Thanks: 479
Thanked 64x in 24 posts
My location in Germany is near Frankfurt, so i look forward to the newcomer Eintracht Frankfurt
SF_49er is offline   Reply With Quote
Thank you for this post:
NovaNation19 (12-02-2019)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments