|
||||
|
12-10-2008, 08:21 PM | #81 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 9,038
|
SUNDAY 14 MAY 2006 INTERNATIONAL BOXING LEAGUE PRESS RELEASE Following is the complete schedule with competitor seedings, brackets and matchups for the opening round of bouts in the International Boxing League's World Championship, Challenger, Americas Championship and Inter-Continental Championship tournaments as announced in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday 13 May 2006 WEEK ONE MONDAY 5 JUNE 2006 QUEZON CITY, PHILIPPINES INTER-CONTINENTAL WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) ROBERTO CRUZ (PHILIPPINES, 18-4-0(13)) vs (#16) LIAM MAGHEE (AUSTRALIA, 4-0-0(2)) (#8) MICHAEL WATSON (AUSTRALIA, 6-0-1(4)) vs (#9) REINHARDT KOHLER (GERMANY, 6-1-0(3)) --- (#5) AKIO KAMEDA (JAPAN, 7-1-0(4)) vs (#12) NINO LAROCCA (ITALY, 5-0-0(3)) (#4) JUSTIN ROWSELL (AUSTRALIA, 12-1-0(7)) vs (#13) WILLY QUATUOR (GERMANY, 5-1-0(3)) ------ (#3) FRANCOIS PAVILLA (FRANCE, 12-1-0(8)) vs (#14) DANILO VILORIA (PHILIPPINES, 5-0-0(3)) (#6) MICHAEL TAYLOR (AUSTRALIA, 8-0-1(5)) vs (#11) ERNIE RODERICK (UNITED KINGDOM, 5-0-0(3)) --- (#7) HECTOR THOMPSON (AUSTRALIA, 7-0-0(4)) vs (#10) SEYI OLOFINJANA (NIGERIA, 6-0-1(4)) (#2) MIGUEL VELASQUEZ (SPAIN, 13-1-0(11)) vs (#15) ASHLEY JACKSON (UNITED KINGDOM, 6-0-0(5)) --- TUESDAY 6 JUNE 2006 ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, USA AMERICAS WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) VIRGIL AKINS (USA, 9-0-1(7)) vs (#16) MAXIE BERGER (CANADA, 3-0-0(2)) (#8) CARLOS HERNANDEZ (VENEZUELA, 6-1-0(3)) vs (#9) RENE ARREDONDO (MEXICO, 6-0-0(4)) --- (#5) JAMES PAGE (USA, 7-1-0(5)) vs (#12) MAX RASMUTH (USA, 5-0-0(3)) (#4) JOSE STABLE (CUBA, 8-1-1(6)) vs (#13) ALEXIS VALDERRAMA (COLOMBIA, 6-0-0(4)) ------ (#3) CARLOS ALOU (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 7-1-0(5)) vs (#14) AHMED SANTOS (MEXICO, 4-0-0(3)) (#6) MIGUEL MONTILLA (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 6-0-0(4)) vs (#11) ANGEL ESPADA (PUERTO RICO, 5-0-0(3)) --- (#7) PEDRO CABRERA (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 6-0-1(4)) vs (#10) ERIC BENGTSON (USA, 6-0-1(3)) (#2) BERNABE CARBAJAL (MEXICO, 8-0-0(6)) vs (#15) KID AZTECA (MEXICO, 4-0-0(2)) --- WEDNESDAY 7 JUNE 2006 STUTTGART, GERMANY INTER-CONTINENTAL JUNIOR-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) MARKUS BOTT (GERMANY, 22-3-0(16)) vs (#16) VINCENZO CANTATORE (ITALY, 6-0-0(4)) (#8) DAVID IZEQWIRE (NIGERIA, 13-3-0(8)) vs (#9) DAVE RUSSELL (AUSTRALIA, 12-0-1(8)) --- (#5) ENZO MACCARINELLI (UNITED KINGDOM, 13-0-0(11)) vs (#12) JOHNY JENSEN (DENMARK, 11-2-1(7)) (#4) GRIGORY DROZD (RUSSIA, 18-4-0(13)) vs (#13) PAWEL KOLODZIEJ (POLAND, 10-2-0(7)) ------ (#3) LUBOS SUDA (CZECH REPUBLIC, 18-2-1(13)) vs (#14) RUDOLF KRAJ (CZECH REPUBLIC, 9-1-0(7)) (#6) TERRY DUNSTAN (UNITED KINGDOM, 15-3-1(8)) vs (#11) DAVID HAYE (UNITED KINGDOM, 9-0-0(6)) --- (#7) TOM SHARKEY (IRELAND, 13-0-1(11)) vs (#10) ALEXANDER GUROV (UKRAINE, 10-1-0(7)) (#2) PIETRO AURINO (ITALY, 18-2-0(13)) vs (#15) JOHN ODHIAMBO (KENYA, 11-1-1(7)) --- THURSDAY 8 JUNE 2006 OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA, USA AMERICAS JUNIOR-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) ERIC FIELDS (USA, 19-3-1(11)) vs (#16) LAUDELINO JOSE BARROS (BRAZIL, 6-1-1(4)) (#8) BERT COOPER (USA, 9-0-0(7)) vs (#9) BJ FLORES (USA, 11-2-0(7)) --- (#5) DAN HARVISON (USA, 12-1-0(7)) vs (#12) ELMER RAY (USA, 5-0-0(5)) (#4) LOUIS DEL VALLE (USA, 15-3-0(12)) vs (#13) JOHNATHON BANKS (USA, 8-0-1(6)) ------ (#3) GARY GOMEZ (USA, 15-2-0(11)) vs (#14) LUIS ANDRES PINEDA (PANAMA, 7-1-1(5)) (#6) DALE BROWN (CANADA, 10-1-0(8)) vs (#11) ORLIN NORRIS (USA, 8-0-0(7)) --- (#7) MARK ELWOOD (USA, 10-0-0(7)) vs (#10) JULIAN LETTERLOUGH (USA, 11-2-1(7)) (#2) WAYNE BRAITHWAITE (GUYANA, 18-4-0(13)) vs (#15) KELVIN DAVIS (USA, 8-2-0(6)) --- FRIDAY 9 JUNE 2006 NEW YORK, NEW YORK, USA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) EMILE GRIFFITH (USA, 27-1-1(22)) vs (#8) MELDRICK TAYLOR (USA, 22-2-0(17)) (#4) GUSTAVE EDER (GERMANY, 25-1-0(17)) vs (#5) CARMELO BAREA (PUERTO RICO, 25-2-1(17)) ------ (#3) IKE QUARTEY (GHANA, 27-2-0(22)) vs (#6) MARVYN ROLLINS (USA, 29-2-1(22)) (#2) ENRIQUE DIAZ (MEXICO, 28-1-0(21)) vs (#7) ROGER MENETREY (FRANCE, 29-3-1(20)) --- SATURDAY 10 JUNE 2006 SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO WORLD JUNIOR-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) CARLOS DELEON (PUERTO RICO, 30-1-0(21)) vs (#8) URIAH GRANT (JAMAICA, 26-5-1(18)) (#4) ANGELO ROTTOLI (ITALY, 28-3-2(22)) vs (#5) ALEXANDER PETKOVICK (GERMANY, 33-5-2(25)) ------ (#3) MASSIMILIANO DURAN (ITALY, 30-4-1(22)) vs (#6) SAM LANGFORD (CANADA, 14-0-0(11)) (#2) MAURICE HOLMES (USA, 38-3-1(33)) vs (#7) JEFF LAMPKIN (USA, 33-7-1(27)) --- SUNDAY 11 JUNE 2006 LAGOS, NIGERIA WELTERWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) IFEANI ADAMU (NIGERIA, 21-1-1(16)) vs (#16) CHARLEY SCOTT (USA, 13-3-1(8)) (#8) SANDRO LOPOPOLO (ITALY, 13-1-0(8)) vs (#9) BENEDICT KHUMALO (SOUTH AFRICA, 12-0-0(7)) --- (#5) SHOJI OHASHI (JAPAN, 16-0-1(12)) vs (#12) TITO MARSHALL (PANAMA, 11-1-1(6)) (#4) JIRO SUZUKI (JAPAN, 18-1-0(14)) vs (#13) JAMES RAY (USA, 12-0-0(9)) ------ (#3) HUGO PINEDA (COLOMBIA, 19-2-1(13)) vs (#14) FAUSTO RODRIGUEZ (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 10-1-0(7)) (#6) EMMANUEL TORRES (PHILIPPINES, 16-1-1(11)) vs (#11) JASON MORRIS (USA, 12-2-1(8)) --- (#7) AARON LISTER BROWN (USA, 15-2-1(12)) vs (#10) WILFRED BENITEZ (PUERTO RICO, 12-0-1(10)) (#2) ADEMOLA UDEZE (NIGERIA, 21-2-0(17)) vs (#15) CHARLIE SHIPES (USA, 11-0-1(8)) --- SUNDAY 11 JUNE 2006 BOISE, IDAHO, USA JUNIOR-HEAVYWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) TORSTEN MAY (GERMANY, 29-3-1(22)) vs (#16) RYDELL BOOKER (USA, 17-2-0(13)) (#8) LEE ROY MURPHY (USA, 22-4-1(16)) vs (#9) BRUCE SCOTT (UNITED KINGDOM, 21-4-2(16)) --- (#5) VADIM TOKAREV (RUSSIA, 27-3-1(21)) vs (#12) YOAN PABLO HERNANDEZ (CUBA, 21-3-0(17)) (#4) PAVEL MELKOMIAN (RUSSIA, 28-3-0(22)) vs (#13) ROBERT DANIELS (USA, 20-4-1(16)) ------ (#3) TAOUFIK BELBOULI (FRANCE, 27-2-0(19)) vs (#14) MOHAMED AZZAOUI (ALGERIA, 22-4-0(16)) (#6) DARIO WALTER MATTEONI (ARGENTINA, 25-5-1(16)) vs (#11) ANACLET WAMBA (FRANCE, 22-3-0(16)) --- (#7) RICHARD MASON (USA, 25-5-1(17)) vs (#10) CARL THOMPSON (UNITED KINGDOM, 25-4-0(17)) (#2) KENNY KEENE (USA, 28-3-1(22)) vs (#15) PIET CROUS (SOUTH AFRICA, 19-2-0(14)) --- WEEK TWO MONDAY 12 JUNE 2006 JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA INTER-CONTINENTAL LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) BEN VILLAFLOR (PHILIPPINES, 13-1-0(8)) vs (#16) SHINICHI YAMABE (JAPAN, 5-0-0(3)) (#8) HWAN-KIL YUH (KOREA, 6-0-1(4)) vs (#9) KUROKAWA TAIKI (JAPAN, 8-1-0(6)) --- (#5) JOHNNY SATO (PHILIPPINES, 9-1-2(7)) vs (#12) LOVE ALLOTEY (GHANA, 5-0-2(4)) (#4) JIM WATT (UNITED KINGDOM, 10-1-1(7)) vs (#13) AZUMAH NELSON (GHANA, 5-0-0(4)) ------ (#3) JEAN-BAPTISTE MENDY (FRANCE, 11-1-1(6)) vs (#14) DAOMAI SITHKODOM (THAILAND, 5-0-0(3)) (#6) ALDO SPOLDI (ITALY, 7-0-0(5)) vs (#11) EMAD ALLAM (EGYPT, 5-0-1(3)) --- (#7) WILLIE TOWEEL (SOUTH AFRICA, 7-1-0(5)) vs (#10) FREDERICK TSHILOLO (CONGO, 6-1-0(4)) (#2) BENNI WILLIAMS (SOUTH AFRICA, 12-2-1(8)) vs (#15) ISHIMATSU SUZUKI (JAPAN, 5-0-1(3)) --- TUESDAY 13 JUNE 2006 HAVANA, CUBA AMERICAS LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) RAFAEL MARTINEZ (MEXICO, 10-1-0(6)) vs (#16) EMORY CABANA (USA, 4-0-0(2)) (#8) RAY MANCINI (USA, 6-0-1(4)) vs (#9) BERNABE VASQUEZ (MEXICO, 5-0-1(3)) --- (#5) VICENTE SANTANA (BRAZIL, 7-1-1(5)) vs (#12) ALFREDO MARCANO (VENEZUELA, 5-1-1(3)) (#4) STEVE SULLIVAN (USA, 7-0-0(5)) vs (#13) ALFREDO PITALUA (COLOMBIA, 5-1-1(3)) ------ (#3) RICHIE PLUNKETT (USA, 9-0-0(7)) vs (#14) LARRY STANTON (USA, 5-1-0(3)) (#6) RAY MILLER (USA, 6-0-0(4)) vs (#11) NICOLAS FILLION (CANADA, 5-0-0(1)) --- (#7) ANTONIO AMAYA (PANAMA, 6-1-0(4)) vs (#10) LARRY BOARDMAN (USA, 5-0-1(3)) (#2) DOUG VAILLANT (CUBA, 10-2-2(7)) vs (#15) IKE WILLIAMS (USA, 4-0-0(4)) --- WEDNESDAY 14 JUNE 2006 BERLIN, GERMANY INTER-CONTINENTAL LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) KLAUS BIERHOFF (GERMANY, 22-3-0(16)) vs (#16) JUKKA KOIVISTO (FINLAND, 5-1-1(3)) (#8) CHRISTIAN ANDOLINI (ITALY, 8-1-0(4)) vs (#9) IN-CHUL BAEK (KOREA, 8-0-1(6)) --- (#5) PAUL ANDERSON (NEW ZEALAND, 10-1-1(7)) vs (#12) DAVID JAMISON (UNITED KINGDOM, 6-0-0(4)) (#4) WILLI HOEPNER (GERMANY, 11-1-1(8)) vs (#13) PETITE FOURIE (FRANCE, 6-0-0(3)) ------ (#3) TONY MUNDINE (AUSTRALIA, 12-2-1(8)) vs (#14) ALEX BUXTON (UNITED KINGDOM, 5-1-0(3)) (#6) MARK SOMOGYI (AUSTRALIA, 9-0-0(7)) vs (#11) JASON WANGANEEN (AUSTRALIA, 6-1-0(6)) --- (#7) ALLAN THOMAS (UNITED KINGDOM, 9-0-1(5)) vs (#10) GIRALDO ROSSETTI (ITALY, 6-0-0(4)) (#2) ALEXANDER LUCAS (UNITED KINGDOM, 15-1-0(11)) vs (#15) ALI HABIB (AUSTRALIA, 5-0-1(4)) --- THURSDAY 15 JUNE 2006 RICHMOND, VIRGINIA, USA AMERICAS LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) STEVE FINLEY (USA, 8-0-0(7)) vs (#16) GEORGE NICHOLS (USA, 4-0-0(2)) (#8) MIKE ROSSMAN (USA, 5-1-0(3)) vs (#9) VICTOR CORDOBA (PANAMA, 5-0-1(4)) --- (#5) FRANCISCO AVELINO (PERU, 6-0-1(3)) vs (#12) SAM BAROUDI (USA, 4-0-0(2)) (#4) ALLEN THOMPSON (USA, 7-1-1(3)) vs (#13) RICHIE KATES (USA, 5-1-0(3)) ------ (#3) CHARLES WILLIAMS (USA, 7-0-0(4)) vs (#14) CLARENCE HINNANT (USA, 4-0-1(2)) (#6) DAN BUCCERONI (USA, 6-1-0(4)) vs (#11) TONY ANTHONY (USA, 5-0-0(3)) --- (#7) HENRY HANK (USA, 6-1-1(4)) vs (#10) MELIO BETTINA (USA, 5-1-0(3)) (#2) SCOT LONG (USA, 7-0-1(4)) vs (#15) YVON DURELLE (CANADA, 4-0-0(2)) --- FRIDAY 16 JUNE 2006 MEXICO CITY, MEXICO WORLD LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) RAFAEL LIMON (MEXICO, 28-1-0(18)) vs (#8) GEORGE CHANEY (USA, 27-5-2(20)) (#4) LEONEL HERNANDEZ (VENEZUELA, 30-3-1(22)) vs (#5) BRIAN MITCHELL (SOUTH AFRICA, 31-3-1(23)) ------ (#3) HECTOR HERNANDEZ (MEXICO, 28-0-2(22)) vs (#6) HIROSHI KOBAYASHI (JAPAN, 26-2-1(22)) (#2) TERUKI NAKATA (JAPAN, 25-2-0(19)) vs (#7) MICHAEL AYERS (UNITED KINGDOM, 23-4-2(16)) --- SATURDAY 17 JUNE 2006 PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA, USA WORLD LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) HAROLD JOHNSON (USA, 34-1-2(25)) vs (#8) MIGUEL ANGEL CUELLO (ARGENTINA, 28-4-2(19)) (#4) JIMMY SLADE (USA, 26-2-0(17)) vs (#5) TYRONE SHELTON (JAMAICA, 25-2-1(19)) ------ (#3) MURRAY SUTHERLAND (UNITED KINGDOM, 29-2-0(18)) vs (#6) TARIBO KESHI (NIGERIA, 21-2-0(17)) (#2) DICK TIGER (NIGERIA, 25-0-1(19)) vs (#7) JOHN CONTEH (UNITED KINGDOM, 23-2-1(16)) --- SUNDAY 18 JUNE 2006 TOKYO, JAPAN LIGHTWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) GREG HAUGEN (USA, 25-3-0(17)) vs (#16) RENE BARRIENTOS (PHILIPPINES, 11-2-1(6)) (#8) RAY ADIGUN (NIGERIA, 15-2-1(11)) vs (#9) ANATOLY ALEXANDROV (KAZAKHSTAN, 16-3-1(12)) --- (#5) CORNELIUS BOZA-EDWARDS (UGANDA, 18-1-0(15)) vs (#12) ORLANDO ZULUETA (CUBA, 13-0-1(11)) (#4) ENRIQUE BOLANOS (MEXICO, 21-2-1(15)) vs (#13) LIVINGSTONE BRAMBLE (VIRGIN ISLANDS, 10-1-0(7)) ------ (#3) CLAUDE NOEL (TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO, 23-5-1(17)) vs (#14) LOTHAR ABEND (GERMANY, 11-1-1(8)) (#6) RUBEN NAVARRO (MEXICO, 15-2-1(13)) vs (#11) SAMUEL MENSAH (GHANA, 13-2-1(9)) --- (#7) OBAFEMI ROTIMI (NIGERIA, 17-2-0(14)) vs (#10) JACKIE BEARD (USA, 13-2-0(8)) (#2) JAGUAR KAKIZAWA (JAPAN, 25-4-1(16)) vs (#15) SAMMY ANGOTT (USA, 10-1-1(8)) --- SUNDAY 18 JUNE 2006 DETROIT, MICHIGAN, USA LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) MICHAEL KING (USA, 25-5-0(21)) vs (#16) ROBERTO VENANCIO (BRAZIL, 10-2-1(6)) (#8) TOMMY HARRISON (USA, 15-2-0(11)) vs (#9) NICHOLAS MARTIN (UNITED KINGDOM, 14-1-1(10)) --- (#5) JACK CHASE (USA, 18-1-0(13)) vs (#12) STEVE LITTLE (USA, 11-2-0(8)) (#4) IRAN BARKLEY (USA, 18-0-0(15)) vs (#13) MIKE HOLT (SOUTH AFRICA, 13-2-2(9)) ------ (#3) CELESTINE AMAKOCHI (NIGERIA, 19-1-0(13)) vs (#14) JIMMY ADAMICK (USA, 11-1-0(6)) (#6) YOLANDE POMPEY (TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO, 14-2-1(11)) vs (#11) JOHNNY PERSOL (USA, 12-1-0(8)) --- (#7) HERSCHEL JACOBS (USA, 15-2-0(5)) vs (#10) MAURO MINA (PERU, 12-0-0(8)) (#2) LEN HARVEY (UNITED KINGDOM, 19-1-0(15)) vs (#15) JORGE AHUMADA (ARGENTINA, 10-2-1(7)) --- WEEK THREE MONDAY 19 JUNE 2006 LONDON, ENGLAND INTER-CONTINENTAL MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) MAURICE HOPE (UNITED KINGDOM, 12-0-1(9)) vs (#16) MICHAEL CRONJE (SOUTH AFRICA, 4-0-1(2)) (#8) CHARLIE WEIR (SOUTH AFRICA, 7-1-2(5)) vs (#9) ROBERT VILLEMAIN (FRANCE, 7-0-1(5)) --- (#5) JAE-DO YUH (KOREA, 8-1-0(5)) vs (#12) LOMANA WAMBA (CONGO, 4-0-1(3)) (#4) RANDY TURPIN (UNITED KINGDOM, 9-0-0(7)) vs (#13) SHINJI TAKEHARA (JAPAN, 5-0-0(3)) ------ (#3) RENE JACQUOT (FRANCE, 10-2-1(6)) vs (#14) TONY SIBSON (UNITED KINGDOM, 5-0-0(3)) (#6) AHMET DOTTUEV (RUSSIA, 8-0-0(5)) vs (#11) IAN LORD (UNITED KINGDOM, 7-0-0(5)) --- (#7) FRANZ SZUZINA (GERMANY, 8-1-0(5)) vs (#10) GRATIEN TONNA (FRANCE, 8-1-1(4)) (#2) LUIS FOLLEDO (SPAIN, 10-1-1(7)) vs (#15) TOM BOGS (DENMARK, 5-1-1(3)) --- TUESDAY 20 JUNE 2006 BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA AMERICAS MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) WALTER GOMEZ (ARGENTINA, 7-0-1(4)) vs (#16) ERNIE VIGH (USA, 5-1-0(3)) (#8) COLEY WELCH (USA, 5-0-0(3)) vs (#9) JESUS ENAMORADO (CUBA, 5-0-0(2)) --- (#5) HUGO CORRO (ARGENTINA, 6-0-0(4)) vs (#12) GREG GORECKY (CANADA, 5-0-0(3)) (#4) DON FULLMER (USA, 6-0-0(3)) vs (#13) CHRIS HENDRICKS (USA, 5-1-0(4)) ------ (#3) PAUL PIRRONE (USA, 6-0-0(3)) vs (#14) WILLIE MONROE (USA, 5-0-1(3)) (#6) STEVE BELLOISE (USA, 6-0-1(3)) vs (#11) OMAR ENDARA (PANAMA, 4-0-1(3)) --- (#7) JULIO ALVARES (CUBA, 6-0-0(3)) vs (#10) FRANK BATTAGLIA (CANADA, 5-0-0(3)) (#2) MARIANO RONALDO (BRAZIL, 7-0-1(5)) vs (#15) DENNY MOYER (USA, 5-0-1(3)) --- WEDNESDAY 21 JUNE 2006 MILAN, ITALY INTER-CONTINENTAL FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) LORIS STECCA (ITALY, 10-1-2(7)) vs (#16) ROLLY SANTIAGO (PHILIPPINES, 4-0-1(3)) (#8) KAZUO TAKAYAMA (JAPAN, 6-1-0(4)) vs (#9) WITHAYA PAHOLPAT (THAILAND, 6-1-0(3)) --- (#5) WELCOME NCITA (SOUTH AFRICA, 7-0-0(4)) vs (#12) CHARLIE BENISTON (UNITED KINGDOM, 5-0-0(3)) (#4) KAZUYOSHI OMURA (JAPAN, 8-1-1(5)) vs (#13) JOE TETTEH (GHANA, 5-0-0(4)) ------ (#3) BRUNO ALVES (PORTUGAL, 8-1-0(6)) vs (#14) ANUCHA THONGLAO (THAILAND, 4-0-1(3)) (#6) MITSUNORI SEKI (JAPAN, 7-0-1(5)) vs (#11) FRANCOIS SALVATERRE (FRANCE, 5-0-0(4)) --- (#7) JESAN VALENZUELA (PHILIPPINES, 6-0-1(4)) vs (#10) JOHNNY FAMECHON (AUSTRALIA, 5-0-1(3)) (#2) RONNIE CLAYTON (UNITED KINGDOM, 8-0-1(6)) vs (#15) DONG-KYUM YUM (KOREA, 5-1-0(2)) --- THURSDAY 22 JUNE 2006 BOGOTA, COLOMBIA AMERICAS FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) RAUL CRUZ (MEXICO, 12-2-0(7)) vs (#16) PAUL JORGENSEN (USA, 4-0-1(3)) (#8) FERNANDO ZAMACOLA (PERU, 6-0-1(4)) vs (#9) RUBEN PALACIOS (COLOMBIA, 6-0-1(4)) --- (#5) CARMELO NEGRON (PUERTO RICO, 10-1-1(8)) vs (#12) LEO CRUZ (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 5-0-0(3)) (#4) CLEMENTE SANCHEZ (MEXICO, 11-1-1(7)) vs (#13) GENE SMITH (USA, 5-0-0(3)) ------ (#3) CARLOS CABRERO (PUERTO RICO, 11-1-0(5)) vs (#14) JACK WOLFE (USA, 4-0-0(3)) (#6) FERNANDO TAVAREZ (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 10-2-1(7)) vs (#11) RUBEN CASTILLO (USA, 6-0-1(4)) --- (#7) STEVIE CRUZ (USA, 7-1-1(5)) vs (#10) CARLOS MENDOZA (PANAMA, 6-1-0(3)) (#2) DANIEL BLANCO (COLOMBIA, 12-2-1(8)) vs (#15) RUBEN OLIVARES (MEXICO, 4-0-0(4)) --- FRIDAY 23 JUNE 2006 SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) LES DARCY (AUSTRALIA, 26-1-0(22)) vs (#8) LAURENT BOUDOUANI (FRANCE, 15-1-1(10)) (#4) JUAN ROLDAN (ARGENTINA, 28-3-0(26)) vs (#5) MARVIN BLANKS (USA, 25-4-0(19)) ------ (#3) JAMES TONEY (USA, 34-3-1(29)) vs (#6) KOICHI WAJIMA (JAPAN, 21-1-2(16)) (#2) JOHN MUGABI (UGANDA, 30-2-2(28)) vs (#7) LEO STAROSCH (GERMANY, 21-4-1(16)) --- SATURDAY 24 JUNE 2006 SALTILLO, MEXICO WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) JUAN MEZA (MEXICO, 27-1-2(22)) vs (#8) SOLLY SMITH (USA, 22-1-0(16)) (#4) KEITH HARRISON (USA, 29-4-1(22)) vs (#5) MICHAEL SCHNEIDER (GERMANY, 28-2-2(22)) ------ (#3) GILBERTO VASQUEZ (MEXICO, 26-2-0(19)) vs (#6) RICARDO UNABIA (PHILIPPINES, 27-3-1(18)) (#2) JESUS CARRILLO (MEXICO, 25-1-1(17)) vs (#7) JULIUS SIASIA (NIGERIA, 24-1-1(18)) --- SUNDAY 25 JUNE 2006 ATLANTIC CITY, NEW JERSEY, USA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) GENE ARMSTRONG (USA, 15-1-0(12)) vs (#16) JOSE BASORA (PUERTO RICO, 8-1-0(6)) (#8) RUBIN CARTER (USA, 18-3-1(15)) vs (#9) FABIO AUTRAN (BRAZIL, 11-1-1(6)) --- (#5) DAVEY MOORE (USA, 12-0-0(9)) vs (#12) DONATO PADUANO (CANADA, 10-1-0(7)) (#4) JOE GANS (PANAMA, 12-0-0(8)) vs (#13) TED WRIGHT (USA, 10-1-0(7)) ------ (#3) NIGEL BENN (UNITED KINGDOM, 13-0-0(11)) vs (#14) JAKE MORRISON (USA, 8-0-0(8)) (#6) ROBBIE SIMS (USA, 12-1-1(7)) vs (#11) JUAN RIVERO (ARGENTINA, 11-1-2(8)) --- (#7) ODDONE PIAZZA (ITALY, 13-1-1(7)) vs (#10) MICKEY WALKER (USA, 11-0-0(9)) (#2) HOLMAN WILLIAMS (USA, 14-1-1(10)) vs (#15) HASTINGS GAYLE (JAMAICA, 7-1-0(5)) --- SUNDAY 25 JUNE 2006 SANTO DOMINGO, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC FEATHERWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) MIGUEL BAUTISTA (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 25-3-0(16)) vs (#16) SHAUN SMITH (SOUTH AFRICA, 11-1-0(7)) (#8) ROBERT BROWN (JAMAICA, 15-1-0(12)) vs (#9) ORLANDO SALIDO (MEXICO, 15-2-2(8)) --- (#5) VICENTE SALDIVAR (MEXICO, 15-0-0(14)) vs (#12) SEBASTIAN COUPET (FRANCE, 11-1-0(7)) (#4) SALVADOR SANCHEZ (MEXICO, 15-0-0(13)) vs (#13) JUAN LA PORTE (PUERTO RICO, 12-0-1(8)) ------ (#3) DANIEL ZARAGOZA (MEXICO, 18-2-1(13)) vs (#14) RAFAEL ORTEGA (PANAMA, 13-2-0(8)) (#6) BARRY MCGUIGAN (IRELAND, 15-0-1(11)) vs (#11) ANTONIO HERRERA (COLOMBIA, 15-2-0(10)) --- (#7) ANTONIO ESPARRAGOZA (VENEZUELA, 15-0-1(11)) vs (#10) NOBUHIRO YOKOYAMA (JAPAN, 13-1-2(9)) (#2) JET BALLY (PHILIPPINES, 18-1-2(12)) vs (#15) DYLAN PRICE (UNITED KINGDOM, 12-2-0(8)) --- WEEK FOUR MONDAY 26 JUNE 2006 LAGOS, NIGERIA INTER-CONTINENTAL HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) OMOVO OKOCHA (NIGERIA, 12-0-0(9)) vs (#16) JUAN DE LA CRUZ (PHILIPPINES, 4-0-0(4)) (#8) SCOTT MUNDT (GERMANY, 10-0-0(8)) vs (#9) NEEMIA SIVIVATU (NEW ZEALAND, 9-1-0(7)) --- (#5) PIERRE COETZER (SOUTH AFRICA, 12-1-1(10)) vs (#12) INGEMAR JOHANSSON (SWEDEN, 7-0-0(5)) (#4) NELSON NDUNGANE (SOUTH AFRICA, 11-2-0(7)) vs (#13) FRANCESCO DAMIANI (ITALY, 8-0-1(5)) ------ (#3) MAX SCHMELING (GERMANY, 12-0-0(9)) vs (#14) TREVOR BERBICK (UNITED KINGDOM, 6-0-0(4)) (#6) HERBIE HIDE (UNITED KINGDOM, 11-1-1(8)) vs (#11) KALOLO UMAGA (SAMOA, 8-0-1(7)) --- (#7) TOM HEENEY (NEW ZEALAND, 11-2-1(7)) vs (#10) SIONE TIALATA (NEW ZEALAND, 8-0-0(6)) (#2) SAMUEL PETER (NIGERIA, 12-0-0(11)) vs (#15) SEMO SALANOA (SAMOA, 5-0-0(4)) --- TUESDAY 27 JUNE 2006 LAS VEGAS, NEVADA, USA AMERICAS HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) ARTURO GODOY (CHILE, 15-1-0(12)) vs (#16) ADAM BROOKS (USA, 4-0-0(3)) (#8) MIKE WEAVER (USA, 23-6-1(19)) vs (#9) OWEN BECK (JAMAICA, 7-0-1(5)) --- (#5) ALFREDO EVANGELISTA (URUGUAY, 10-2-1(8)) vs (#12) ROMY ALVAREZ (USA, 5-0-0(3)) (#4) FRES OQUENDO (PUERTO RICO, 11-1-0(8)) vs (#13) DARIUS KING (USA, 11-3-1-(7)) ------ (#3) FRANK CHILDS (USA, 13-3-1(9)) vs (#14) DRE KINGSTON (USA, 7-2-1(5)) (#6) DAVID KANE (USA, 8-0-0(7)) vs (#11) SAM MCVEY (USA, 7-0-0(5)) --- (#7) FRED FULTON (USA, 8-0-1(6)) vs (#10) MIKE HANSON (USA, 6-0-0(6)) (#2) EDDIE MACHEN (USA, 14-3-1(11)) vs (#15) CHEETAH BROWN (USA, 6-0-0(6)) --- WEDNESDAY 28 JUNE 2006 ASCONA, SWITZERLAND INTER-CONTINENTAL FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) FRITZ CHERVET (SWITZERLAND, 21-3-0(17)) vs (#16) JAMES MCKENZIE (UNITED KINGDOM, 4-0-0(3)) (#8) ZOLANI TETE (SOUTH AFRICA, 11-2-0(8)) vs (#9) HIDEKI SUZUKI (JAPAN, 10-1-0(7)) --- (#5) HIROYUKI EBIHARA (JAPAN, 15-3-0(11)) vs (#12) YOKO GUSHIKEN (JAPAN, 8-0-0(6)) (#4) MICKEY MCGUIRE (UNITED KINGDOM, 13-2-0(11)) vs (#13) YUKITO TAMAKUMA (JAPAN, 5-0-1(4)) ------ (#3) ERBITO SALAVARRIA (PHILIPPINES, 17-1-2(11)) vs (#14) MZUKISI SIKALI (SOUTH AFRICA, 5-0-0(3)) (#6) TAE-SHIK KIM (KOREA, 12-2-1(7)) vs (#11) KOJI KOBAYASHI (JAPAN, 9-1-0(6)) --- (#7) HITOSHI MISAKO (JAPAN, 13-2-0(9)) vs (#10) CHAN-HEE PARK (KOREA, 10-1-0(6)) (#2) NAM-HOON CHA (KOREA, 15-0-1(11)) vs (#15) PIOLO FUENTES (PHILIPPINES, 5-0-1(4)) --- THURSDAY 29 JUNE 2006 SALTILLO, MEXICO AMERICAS FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) ISIDRO PEREZ (MEXICO, 17-3-0(11)) vs (#16) EVERT BRICENO (NICARAGUA, 5-0-0(3)) (#8) RAYONTA WHITFIELD (USA, 10-0-0(7)) vs (#9) OSCAR SUAREZ (CUBA, 9-0-0(7)) --- (#5) BEIBIS MENDOZA (COLOMBIA, 11-2-0(7)) vs (#12) ERIC ORTIZ (MEXICO, 8-1-0(6)) (#4) HILARIO ZAPATA (PANAMA, 13-0-0(9)) vs (#13) CARLOS SALAZAR (ARGENTINA, 7-1-1(5)) ------ (#3) CARLOS SEDA (PUERTO RICO, 11-0-0(8)) vs (#14) ISIDRO GARCIA (MEXICO, 6-1-1(4)) (#6) HUMBERTO GONZALES (MEXICO, 10-0-0(8)) vs (#11) BETULIO GONZALEZ (VENEZUELA, 8-0-0(6)) --- (#7) MANUEL VARGAS (MEXICO, 11-2-1(8)) vs (#10) OMAR NARVAEZ (ARGENTINA, 8-0-1(5)) (#2) RATON MOJICA (NICARAGUA, 15-3-1(11)) vs (#15) JORGE ARCE (MEXICO, 5-0-0(4)) --- FRIDAY 30 JUNE 2006 SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, USA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) KEN NORTON (USA, 28-2-1(22)) vs (#8) MICHAEL DOKES (USA, 33-6-2(24)) (#4) IKE IBEABUCHI (NIGERIA, 26-1-1(23)) vs (#5) FRANCOIS BOTHA (SOUTH AFRICA, 25-3-0(19)) ------ (#3) TERONE HAYNES (USA, 21-0-0(17)) vs (#6) TYRELL BIGGS (USA, 27-4-1(18)) (#2) SERGEY ANYUKOV (RUSSIA, 35-1-1(26)) vs (#7) RAY MERCER (USA, 31-5-1(22)) --- SATURDAY 1 JULY 2006 MOSCOW, RUSSIA WORLD FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) CANDIDO TELLEZ (MEXICO, 27-0-1(18)) vs (#8) CHARLIE MAGRI (UNITED KINGDOM, 28-4-1(21)) (#4) ADRIAN HERNANDEZ (MEXICO, 34-4-1(27)) vs (#5) LUIS MALDONADO (MEXICO, 33-3-0(26)) ------ (#3) JAKE MATLALA (SOUTH AFRICA, 35-3-1(28)) vs (#6) OCTAVIO GOMEZ (MEXICO, 31-3-1(22)) (#2) YURI ARBACHAKOV (RUSSIA, 29-2-1(21)) vs (#7) ICHIRO OKUBO (JAPAN, 27-3-1(22)) --- SUNDAY 2 JULY 2006 KATOWICE, POLAND HEAVYWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) FRANKIE GODDARD (USA, 36-7-2(24)) vs (#16) SIMIONE PAEA (TONGA, 15-3-1(12)) (#8) JACK JOHNSON (USA, 13-0-0(11)) vs (#9) GERRIE COETZEE (SOUTH AFRICA, 19-2-1(13)) --- (#5) LENNOX LEWIS (UNITED KINGDOM, 14-0-0(10)) vs (#12) SAM LEULUAI (NEW ZEALAND, 23-5-1(19)) (#4) JOE BUGNER (UNITED KINGDOM, 28-4-1(22)) vs (#13) JOE JEANNETTE (USA, 13-1-0(9)) ------ (#3) MIKE HUNTER (USA, 31-6-2(23)) vs (#14) ALEXANDER ZOLKIN (RUSSIA, 20-4-2(17)) (#6) LEON HIGGINS (USA, 22-4-0(16)) vs (#11) PETER JACKSON (AUSTRALIA, 13-0-0(9)) --- (#7) GARY MASON (UNITED KINGDOM, 23-3-2(19)) vs (#10) RIDDICK BOWE (USA, 11-0-0(9)) (#2) ANDREW GOLOTA (POLAND, 27-4-0(23)) vs (#15) VLADIMIR VIRCHIS (UKRAINE, 13-1-1(10)) --- SUNDAY 2 JULY 2006 BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA FLYWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) HUGO SOTO (ARGENTINA, 29-4-0(21)) vs (#16) KOKI KAMEDA (JAPAN, 18-2-0(12)) (#8) ELMER FRANCISCO (PHILIPPINES, 22-4-1(17)) vs (#9) MARK JOHNSON (USA, 18-0-1(13)) --- (#5) BRAHIM ASLOUM (FRANCE, 28-4-0(22)) vs (#12) LEO ZULUETA (PHILIPPINES, 20-2-0(13)) (#4) DAISUKE NAITO (JAPAN, 23-3-0(17)) vs (#13) SAMAN SORJATURONG (THAILAND, 18-0-2(13)) ------ (#3) HENRY NISSEN (AUSTRALIA, 29-5-1(22)) vs (#14) PANCHO VILLA (PHILIPPINES, 15-0-0(13)) (#6) BENNY LYNCH (UNITED KINGDOM, 22-2-1(16)) vs (#11) NETHRA SASIPRAPA (THAILAND, 29-5-1(22)) --- (#7) WILLIE DAVISON (USA, 22-3-1(17)) vs (#10) JOEY OLIVO (USA, 25-4-1(17)) (#2) MACARIO SANTOS (MEXICO, 28-4-2(22)) vs (#15) ERIC MARSDEN (UNITED KINGDOM, 19-2-1(14)) --- WEEK FIVE MONDAY 3 JULY 2006 LONDON, ENGLAND INTER-CONTINENTAL BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) DANNY O'SULLIVAN (UNITED KINGDOM, 18-3-1(14)) vs (#16) ROBERT COHEN (FRANCE, 5-1-0(3)) (#8) LIONEL ROSE (AUSTRALIA, 11-1-0(8)) vs (#9) JOE BOWKER (UNITED KINGDOM, 8-0-0(5)) --- (#5) JOHNNY ARMOUR (UNITED KINGDOM, 11-1-0(8)) vs (#12) DAISUKE MARUYAMA (JAPAN, 7-0-1(4)) (#4) CASPER LEON (ITALY, 15-2-0(11)) vs (#13) THANOMCHIT SUKHOTHAI (THAILAND, 6-0-1(4)) ------ (#3) TAKAO SAKURAI (JAPAN, 15-1-2(11)) vs (#14) EIJIRO MURATA (JAPAN, 5-0-0(3)) (#6) SATOSHI IIDA (JAPAN, 11-0-0(6)) vs (#11) HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN, 9-1-0(7)) --- (#7) SILENCE MABUZA (SOUTH AFRICA, 10-0-0(7)) vs (#10) JOHNNY KING (UNITED KINGDOM, 11-1-0(5)) (#2) JOHNNY BREDAHL (DENMARK, 17-3-1(12)) vs (#15) NORMAN LEWIS (UNITED KINGDOM, 8-1-0(6)) --- TUESDAY 4 JULY 2006 SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO AMERICAS BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) JULIAN SOLIS (PUERTO RICO, 27-1-0(22)) vs (#16) BERNARDO CARABALLO (COLOMBIA, 5-0-0(3)) (#8) LUIS GALVANI (CUBA, 12-2-0(8)) vs (#9) MANUEL ARMENTEROS (COLOMBIA, 11-2-0(7)) --- (#5) ORLANDO CANIZALES (USA, 15-2-1(13)) vs (#12) RAUL MACIAS (MEXICO, 10-2-0(6)) (#4) ROBERTO RUBALDINO (MEXICO, 16-2-0(13)) vs (#13) PAULIE AYALA (USA, 14-0-0(10)) ------ (#3) MANNY ELIAS (USA, 18-4-1(13)) vs (#14) CARMELO ALEMAN (USA, 4-0-0(4)) (#6) JEFF CHANDLER (USA, 13-1-1(9)) vs (#11) CARL TREMAINE (CANADA, 11-1-0(7)) --- (#7) GREG RICHARDSON (USA, 13-2-0(9)) vs (#10) SIXTO ESCOBAR (PUERTO RICO, 11-0-0(8)) (#2) VIC FOLEY (CANADA, 23-5-1(17)) vs (#15) RAFAEL HERRERA (MEXICO, 6-0-0(4)) --- SATURDAY 8 JULY 2006 MEXICO CITY, MEXICO WORLD BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) CARLOS ZARATE (MEXICO, 28-1-0(21)) vs (#8) KATSUHIGE KAWASHIMA (JAPAN, 27-3-0(17)) (#4) JUNG-IL BYUN (KOREA, 35-6-2(26)) vs (#5) ROMEO ANAYA (MEXICO, 33-7-1(22)) ------ (#3) GILBERTO ROMAN (MEXICO, 23-1-0(17)) vs (#6) THEO MEDINA (FRANCE, 29-3-1(22)) (#2) OWEN MORAN (UNITED KINGDOM, 22-0-0(15)) vs (#7) PETER KEENAN (UNITED KINGDOM, 28-3-1(22)) --- SUNDAY 9 JULY 2006 SEOUL, KOREA BANTAMWEIGHT CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT (tournament brackets) --- (#1) ERNESTO MIRANDA (ARGENTINA, 25-3-0(17)) vs (#16) MASAKI KAWABATA (JAPAN, 15-1-1(11)) (#8) MAURICIO MARTINEZ (PANAMA, 21-2-1(17)) vs (#9) JOE CORNELIS (BELGIUM, 22-2-2(18)) --- (#5) ENRIQUE PINDER (PANAMA, 22-3-0(17)) vs (#12) NANA KONADU (GHANA, 21-2-0(17)) (#4) FELIX MACHADO (VENEZUELA, 23-3-0(17)) vs (#13) ALPHONSE HALIMI (FRANCE, 19-2-1(13)) ------ (#3) LUPE PINTOR (MEXICO, 25-4-0(17)) vs (#14) LUIS CASTILLO (MEXICO, 17-0-1(14)) (#6) FREDDIE GILROY (UNITED KINGDOM, 27-3-1(21)) vs (#11) NATHAN STING (AUSTRALIA, 21-4-1(16)) --- (#7) JESUS PIMENTEL (MEXICO, 23-2-0(15)) vs (#10) VICTOR RABANALES (MEXICO, 18-2-0(15)) (#2) CHAN YONG PARK (KOREA, 25-4-0(18)) vs (#15) JEFF FENECH (AUSTRALIA, 15-0-0(13)) --- TOURNAMENT NOTES * THE OPENING SERIES OF FIGHT CARDS HAVE BEEN ALLOCATED TO VENUES WITHIN THE COUNTRY OF ORIGIN OF EITHER THE #1 OR #2 SEED IN THE RESPECTIVE TOURNAMENT. THE CARDS WILL BE SEQUENCED ACCORDING TO SEEDING: #1 SEED IN MAIN EVENT, #2 SEED IN CO-FEATURE, ETC. THE ONLY EXCEPTION TO THIS RULE IS WHEN THE VENUE IS IN THE COUNTRY OF ORIGIN OF THE #2 SEED. IN THAT SITUATION THE #2 SEED APPEARS IN THE MAIN EVENT AND THE #1 SEED APPEARS IN THE CO-FEATURE. * BOUT LENGTHS & SCHEDULING AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP, INTER-CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP & CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENTS 1ST STAGE: 6 ROUNDS QUARTER-FINALS: 8 ROUNDS (HELD 6 WEEKS AFTER STAGE ONE) SEMI-FINALS: 10 ROUNDS (HELD 8 WEEKS AFTER QUARTER-FINALS) TOURNAMENT FINAL: 12 ROUNDS (HELD 12 WEEKS AFTER SEMI-FINALS) WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS QUARTER-FINALS: 10 ROUNDS SEMI-FINALS: 12 ROUNDS (HELD 12 WEEKS AFTER QUARTER-FINALS) TOURNAMENT FINAL: 15 ROUNDS (HELD 14 WEEKS AFTER SEMI-FINALS) * PRIZE MONEY AMERICAS & INTER-CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS 1ST STAGE: WIN - $64,000, LOSS - $32,000, DRAW - $48,000 QUARTER-FINAL: WIN - $128,000, LOSS - $64,000, DRAW - $96,000 SEMI-FINAL: WIN - $256,000, LOSS $128,000, DRAW - $192,000 FINAL: WIN - $512,000, LOSS $256,000, DRAW - $384,000 CHALLENGER'S TOURNAMENT 1ST STAGE: WIN - $128,000, LOSS - $64,000, DRAW - $96,000 QUARTER-FINAL: WIN - $256,000, LOSS - $128,000, DRAW - $192,000 SEMI-FINAL: WIN - $512,000, LOSS $256,000, DRAW - $384,000 FINAL: WIN - $1,024,000, LOSS $512,000, DRAW - $768,000 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT QUARTER-FINAL: WIN - $512,000, LOSS - $256,000, DRAW - $384,000 SEMI-FINAL: WIN - $1,024,000, LOSS $512,000, DRAW - $768,000 FINAL: WIN - $2,048,000, LOSS $1,024,000, DRAW - $1,536,000 * IF ANY TOURNAMENT BOUT ENDS IN A DRAWN VERDICT THE HIGHER-SEEDED COMPETITOR ADVANCES TO THE NEXT ROUND. THE ONLY EXCEPTION TO THIS RULE SHALL BE IN A TOURNAMENT FINAL, WHERE A REMATCH WILL TAKE PLACE. * IF FOR ANY REASON A COMPETITOR IS UNABLE TO TAKE PART IN ONE OF HIS SCHEDULED BOUTS HIS OPPONENT WILL PROGRESS TO THE TOURNAMENT'S NEXT STAGE VIA WALKOVER. THE ONLY EXCEPTION TO THIS RULE SHALL BE IN A TOURNAMENT FINAL, WHERE THE BOUT WILL BE RESCHEDULED. IF RESCHEDULING THE BOUT IS NOT PRACTICAL AN ALTERNATE OPPONENT WILL BE SELECTED, WHO WILL BE EITHER ONE OF THE LOSING SEMI-FINALISTS. * COMPETITORS WHO ARE ELIMINATED FROM THE TOURNAMENTS WILL BE MATCHED UP AGAINST EACH OTHER IN A SERIES OF BOUTS THAT WILL DETERMINE THEIR INITIAL WORLD RANKING ONCE THE TOURNAMENTS ARE COMPLETE. * THE INTERNATIONAL BOXING LEAGUE PLANS TO CONTINUE RECRUITING COMPETITORS WHILE THE TOURNAMENTS ARE TAKING PLACE. LIKE THOSE ELIMINATED FROM THE TOURNAMENTS THESE ADDITIONAL COMPETITORS WILL BE MATCHED UP AGAINST EACH OTHER IN BOUTS THAT WILL DETERMINE THEIR INITIAL WORLD RANKING ONCE THE TOURNAMENTS ARE COMPLETE. * THE IBL HAS CREATED A 12-MONTH FIGHT SCHEDULE WHICH WILL BE PUT INTO PLACE IN EACH WEIGHT CLASS ONCE THE TOURNAMENTS ARE COMPLETED. THE ORGANISATION HAS LONG-TERM PLANS TO INTRODUCE A "DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE" WHICH ROOKIE COMPETITORS WILL BE PLACED INTO WHEN THEY START THEIR PROFESSIONAL CAREERS.
Last edited by kenyan_cheena; 04-09-2009 at 12:23 AM. |
12-10-2008, 08:28 PM | #82 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,418
|
Just wanted to say this is a great read. I read the HBF in one night a while back. You're a very talented writer.
|
12-10-2008, 08:53 PM | #83 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 9,038
|
Quote:
You read the HBF in one night??? That must have been a while back coz there's no way you'd be able to do that with the size it reached before I stopped doing it. |
|
12-10-2008, 09:03 PM | #84 |
All Star Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lake Havasu City Arizona
Posts: 1,258
|
Awesome KC. Can't wait to beat Larry Stanton's Ass!!
|
12-10-2008, 09:56 PM | #85 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,418
|
Quote:
I read pretty fast and skimmed a lot of the results. |
|
12-10-2008, 10:12 PM | #86 | |||
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belle Glade, FL
Posts: 4,182
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
It took me like a month to read though all the HBF last time I read through it so if this cat did it in one night he's my hero.
__________________
Romy "Iceman" Alvarez First TBCB Forum Tournament Champion, 10-6 (5). IBL: 13 - 4 (7) Henry Armstrong > You. Last edited by Romdawg88; 12-10-2008 at 10:13 PM. |
|||
12-10-2008, 10:35 PM | #87 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 9,038
|
Quote:
The heavyweight Americas tourney should be one of the best of them all. It'll be great if two forum guys end up in the final. I'm pretty relieved right now that I've finally posted the schedule. I was worried about the momentum of the thread slowing down because it was taking so long to finish it. Now I can move on to the next few posts and take the story through to June. It's a good feeling. |
|
12-10-2008, 10:49 PM | #88 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,418
|
LOL, I got a little mixed up. I read so many uni's. The Stevenson one was a one nighter. the HBF took a few days.
Lennox vs Jeanette & the winner vs Johnson is pretty sweet. Last edited by PWillisTheMan; 12-10-2008 at 10:50 PM. Reason: add |
12-10-2008, 11:06 PM | #89 |
All Star Starter
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Loudon, TN.
Posts: 1,439
|
Godoy is a tough first round challenge, probably not gonna go my way.
__________________
UTBA II Member (Brooks Battlers 5-16-0) Career Record UTBA Owners Cup Record 1-1 (1) UTBA II Season 2 (Battlers 2-9-0) Mike Hanson's LBA Complete Fighter Management |
12-10-2008, 11:29 PM | #90 | ||
All Star Starter
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,358
|
Quote:
Quote:
Last edited by Claybor; 12-10-2008 at 11:31 PM. |
||
12-11-2008, 01:13 AM | #91 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belle Glade, FL
Posts: 4,182
|
Quote:
It's going to be tough to get two forum guys into the finals with McVey sitting there in the bottom bracket and depending on what career stage he's at in comparison to us Godoy could be tough as well. It'll be interesting to see how it plays out, hopefully Brooks and Kane can take care of business so we don't have to worry about those two.
__________________
Romy "Iceman" Alvarez First TBCB Forum Tournament Champion, 10-6 (5). IBL: 13 - 4 (7) Henry Armstrong > You. |
|
12-11-2008, 01:38 AM | #92 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 9,038
|
Quote:
Yep, McVey stands out amongst that group as the only really fantastic real-life fighter. It'll be interesting to see how he goes. I haven't figured out the career stages yet but he'll be pre-prime at the most based on his record. |
|
12-11-2008, 01:45 AM | #93 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 9,038
|
Got a PM from Mike on his website...
tough draw in the tourney .. hopefully my power can carry me through His character will feature in the next "notes & quotes" instalment. |
12-11-2008, 03:09 AM | #94 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Belle Glade, FL
Posts: 4,182
|
The guy did get a horrible draw, he doesn't get a single easy fight. Fulton is probably going to be the easier and even he still poses a threat to win the fight. The bottom bracket is rough as hell, I'm so glad to be in the top one.
__________________
Romy "Iceman" Alvarez First TBCB Forum Tournament Champion, 10-6 (5). IBL: 13 - 4 (7) Henry Armstrong > You. |
12-11-2008, 08:23 AM | #95 |
All Star Reserve
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 654
|
(#5) WELCOME NCITA (SOUTH AFRICA, 7-0-0(4)) vs
(#12) CHARLIE BENISTON (UNITED KINGDOM, 5-0-0(3)) Come on Charlie B! 5-0-0 (3) |
12-11-2008, 08:26 AM | #96 |
All Star Reserve
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 654
|
i have no chance do i hahaha
|
12-11-2008, 01:16 PM | #97 | |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Doghouse
Posts: 3,402
|
Quote:
__________________
1903 - Major League Baseball is born |
|
12-11-2008, 10:04 PM | #98 |
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 9,038
|
Thanks so much for all the enthusiasm you're displaying towards this thread, guys. It's really giving me a ton of encouragement to do my very best with every post.
I've just started working on the next one and if all goes to plan it should be posted by about this time tomorrow. As I said in an earlier post now that the schedule is done I can move on to getting the story moving again. I am hoping to get the next two articles posted tomorrow. Thanks again for all your support. |
12-11-2008, 10:30 PM | #99 | ||
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Joplin MO
Posts: 5,732
|
Quote:
Quote:
Whew...........that was a long post. Great job filling out the brackets k_c. Looks like there will be quite a few wars. |
||
12-12-2008, 03:15 PM | #100 |
All Star Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coventry, England.
Posts: 1,814
|
Hopefully I can get past Ahmet Dottuev. I noticed that Randy Turpin is in my group. A fight between myself and Randy Turpin woulod be huge in Coventry as he was from Leamington, a town just outside Coventry.
|
Bookmarks |
Thread Tools | |
|
|