Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.6 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 6 Available

FHM 6 Available Now!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Prior Versions of Our Games > Earlier versions of Out of the Park Baseball > Earlier versions of OOTP: Historical Simulations

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2006, 03:23 PM   #1
Bluenoser
Hall Of Famer
 
Bluenoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 11,532
Thanks: 1,196
Thanked 3,595x in 2,175 posts
How To Start A Historical League Using Lahman

Thought this might be helpful since some people seem to be having a few problems getting Lahman loaded into the game.



1. Download the Lahman DB (or other variation of same)

2. Create a folder inside your Sports Interactive Folder called lahman53 If you installed the game to the default location it will be here - C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive
This will be your folder path once created - C:\Program Files\Sports Interactive\lahman53

3. Unzip the downloaded DB into the lahman53 folder you created

4. Start the game

5. Choose "Create New Game"

6. Then "Add Historical Major League"

7. Here you want to select "lahman53"




8. Then select the "Master.CSV" file


9. Click on "Confirm"

10. On the next screen choose the year you wish to start at and other options

11. Click "Import League"

12. You will then be brought to the Game Setup screen. Here you can name your league and set a bunch of other options. Once you're happy with all your settings, click "Start Game"

13. Add your GM as requested

14. You should now be ready to start playing

15. To have the game load real rookies from the DB each season, under Game Setup, ensure the "Automatically Import Historical Rookies" box is checked and ensure the path is correct (see image)
__________________
"I don't think a manager should be judged by whether he wins the pennant, but by whether he gets the most out of the twenty-five men he's been given." Chuck Tanner

Last edited by Bluenoser; 06-03-2006 at 03:47 PM.
Bluenoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 03:30 PM   #2
MorseMoose
Hall Of Famer
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,022
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 355
Thanked 484x in 295 posts
Infractions: 1/1 (1)
You might wanna add how to have it load the database every year. I'm sure most people interested in what you just listed, would be interested in that too. I'm simming right now, otherwise I'd do it. If I finish my sim before it is posted, I'll post it here.
MorseMoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2006, 03:30 PM   #3
Jeremy Weimer
Hall Of Famer
 
Jeremy Weimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 3,411
Thanks: 13
Thanked 29x in 15 posts
Good job Bruce.
Jeremy Weimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 12:05 AM   #4
BaseballMan
Hall Of Famer
 
BaseballMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,523
Thanks: 69
Thanked 513x in 326 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorseMoose
You might wanna add how to have it load the database every year. I'm sure most people interested in what you just listed, would be interested in that too. I'm simming right now, otherwise I'd do it. If I finish my sim before it is posted, I'll post it here.

yeah i would be interested in knowing how.

I can start historical leagues and fictional leagues but if started in 1871 i am not sure how to get historical players since they would not be automatically imported since it is not a historical league from 1901.
BaseballMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 04:46 AM   #5
Bluenoser
Hall Of Famer
 
Bluenoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 11,532
Thanks: 1,196
Thanked 3,595x in 2,175 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaseballMan
yeah i would be interested in knowing how.

I can start historical leagues and fictional leagues but if started in 1871 i am not sure how to get historical players since they would not be automatically imported since it is not a historical league from 1901.
Once your league is set up and you've run 1871, you should be able to import rookies from Lahman. Just follow step #15.

Let me know if it works please.
__________________
"I don't think a manager should be judged by whether he wins the pennant, but by whether he gets the most out of the twenty-five men he's been given." Chuck Tanner
Bluenoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 05:40 PM   #6
BaseballMan
Hall Of Famer
 
BaseballMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,523
Thanks: 69
Thanked 513x in 326 posts
My problem is with step 15.
I have import historical players checked but it will not let me input the datapath. It says to input datapath after game is created but it wont let me
input the datapath to the database.
BaseballMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 05:58 PM   #7
BigLou
Minors (Double A)
 
BigLou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0x in 0 posts
awesome job. Thanks for the help.
BigLou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 07:11 PM   #8
bp_
Hall Of Famer
 
bp_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,804
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks: 246
Thanked 65x in 36 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaseballMan
My problem is with step 15.
I have import historical players checked but it will not let me input the datapath. It says to input datapath after game is created but it wont let me
input the datapath to the database.
I didn't get 15 to work on my most recent historical attempt. I am going to try again after the patch on Wednesday.

My question, are the imported rookies placed directly on to the minor league rosters of the correct team or are they placed into the amateur draft pool?
__________________
Commish: Over The Mound
bp_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 07:16 PM   #9
redmarkYankees
All Star Starter
 
redmarkYankees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,283
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37x in 25 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp_
My question, are the imported rookies placed directly on to the minor league rosters of the correct team or are they placed into the amateur draft pool?
Depends on your settings in step 15 above circled in red.

'Automatically Import Historical Rookies' has to be ticked.
The database path has to be correct.

If you have 'Enable Amateur Draft' ticked, they go into the draft pool.
If you don't, they get put onto the correct team (15th February, I've found).

EDIT: If you haven't already, try it on a new league where you don't have any minor leagues, just a 'reserve' roster. Many of the problems seem to occur with minor leagues enabled.
__________________
In times of universal deceit, telling the truth will be a revolutionary act.
George Orwell
redmarkYankees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 07:42 PM   #10
BaseballMan
Hall Of Famer
 
BaseballMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,523
Thanks: 69
Thanked 513x in 326 posts
I never added a minor league. I tried starting a season in 1871 and 1927 and neither would let me input the datapath to the database. Is there only a certian time you can put in the datapath. I know the game can read the database because it worked with a historical league. If we cant use historical players in a fictional league i guess i will just have to use ootp 6.5 from 1871-1900 and then covert to ootp bm 2006.
BaseballMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 07:45 PM   #11
redmarkYankees
All Star Starter
 
redmarkYankees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,283
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37x in 25 posts
You don't put the database path in until AFTER the league has been fully created. Infact, if you're starting with historical players and want to use the same DB for rookies after that, you shouldn't need to touch it - it will default to the path of the DB you used to start the league.
__________________
In times of universal deceit, telling the truth will be a revolutionary act.
George Orwell
redmarkYankees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 08:36 PM   #12
BaseballMan
Hall Of Famer
 
BaseballMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,523
Thanks: 69
Thanked 513x in 326 posts
Thats the problem. It wont let me put in the datapath after the game has been created. Ive tried before and after and neither works. It only works with historical leagues for me which isnt what i want. I am trying to get it to work with a fictional league using historical players.
BaseballMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 09:02 PM   #13
BaseballMan
Hall Of Famer
 
BaseballMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,523
Thanks: 69
Thanked 513x in 326 posts
Well i think i finally got it to work.
What i was doing wrong was that i wasnt clicking on the right side of the tiny blue vertical line where you input the datapath. I just didnt notice it.
Might be better if that line was taken out cause i would imagine others are not going to notice it either. well anyways at least i can type in the datapath now. Now i just hope it works.
BaseballMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 09:03 PM   #14
redmarkYankees
All Star Starter
 
redmarkYankees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,283
Thanks: 2
Thanked 37x in 25 posts
Remember to press 'RETURN' after typing/pasting it, too. Doesn't take effect if you don't.
__________________
In times of universal deceit, telling the truth will be a revolutionary act.
George Orwell
redmarkYankees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 09:47 PM   #15
BaseballMan
Hall Of Famer
 
BaseballMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,523
Thanks: 69
Thanked 513x in 326 posts
Thanks.
The game looks great but it seems like your having to find secret codes to get the game to do what you need it to do.
BaseballMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 06:06 PM   #16
NYJuggalo45
Hall Of Famer
 
NYJuggalo45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,045
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0x in 0 posts
I have one question, and it might be the cause of my crashing. I can get everything set up pre-start of sim, but once I start and go in to point to the historical satabase, upon simming it crashes every year at various points. I noticed here it says to point to the Lahman folder, however in some other threads it says to point directly to the master.csv file. Does that help and could that be the cause of crashing?
__________________
This space for rent
NYJuggalo45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 06:32 PM   #17
Bluenoser
Hall Of Famer
 
Bluenoser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 11,532
Thanks: 1,196
Thanked 3,595x in 2,175 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYJuggalo45
I have one question, and it might be the cause of my crashing. I can get everything set up pre-start of sim, but once I start and go in to point to the historical satabase, upon simming it crashes every year at various points. I noticed here it says to point to the Lahman folder, however in some other threads it says to point directly to the master.csv file. Does that help and could that be the cause of crashing?
You only point to the Master.csv file when setting up the league.

After that, you just point to the folder.

(See images in steps 8 & 15.)
__________________
"I don't think a manager should be judged by whether he wins the pennant, but by whether he gets the most out of the twenty-five men he's been given." Chuck Tanner
Bluenoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 07:46 PM   #18
boilermaker
All Star Starter
 
boilermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,956
Thanks: 55
Thanked 9x in 6 posts
This should either be a sticky or put in the OOTP FAQ forum, I says.
boilermaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 10:00 PM   #19
rhydymwyn
Minors (Single A)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0x in 0 posts
Mine is coming out... oddly... when I use the "master" file.

It loads the league settings for 2005 and some of the players. Not all of them, but some. Only pitchers. And none of them are set as pitchers. They are all DHs. If you reset the players to pitchers, you get their "normal" stats, but with reduced velocity and stamina (both very poor).

Any ideas?
rhydymwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 04:19 PM   #20
roca_h
Bat Boy
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Destrehan, La
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0x in 0 posts
can't get manage and quick play to show for all games on schedule

Bruce, how can I get "manage and quick play" to show for all games listed on the schedule.
Also how do you get the entire boxscore to print.
Mine are cut off on the right side at HR/RBI.
Many thanks
Regards
Henri
roca_h is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 AM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments