Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.6 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 6 Available

FHM 6 Available Now!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Out of the Park Baseball 20 > OOTP 20 - Technical Support > Bug Reports Forum

Bug Reports Forum Have a bug to report? Please post here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2019, 10:14 AM   #1
ewank
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 48
Thanks: 5
Thanked 3x in 3 posts
Rule 5 players

I drafted a player in the rule five draft. After keeping him on my roster for the full year, I went to demote him in the second year and was told that he had to remain on the roster for the whole year. What gives? I already kept him on the roster for a full year.
ewank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 12:43 PM   #2
Matt Arnold
OOTP Developer
 
Matt Arnold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Here and there
Posts: 8,798
Thanks: 985
Thanked 10,775x in 4,268 posts
Was he on the DL for a large portion of the year? Players need to be on the active roster for 90 days or else they retain rule 5 status going into the next year. Under the contract page you should be able to see how much time they have left if he falls under that case.
__________________
Matt Arnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 12:18 AM   #3
Salmon
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Salmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northwestern stream
Posts: 35
Thanks: 59
Thanked 17x in 11 posts
Rule 5 eligibility is being incorrectly calculated. I have 1 player who is 20 years old with 2 years experience who is Rule 5 eligible already and no matter how I edit his experience he is still eligible. I have other players who signed at 19-20 have three years experience and are Rule 5 eligible.
MLB's Rule 5 states-player signs at age 18 or younger they have to play at least 5 years to be eligible. Player is 19 or older have at least 4 years experience to be eligible.
Please fix this, I have been playing the same league for 12 years (since 2008) and can't continue until this is corrected.
Thanks
Salmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 05:44 AM   #4
Matt Arnold
OOTP Developer
 
Matt Arnold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Here and there
Posts: 8,798
Thanks: 985
Thanked 10,775x in 4,268 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salmon View Post
Rule 5 eligibility is being incorrectly calculated. I have 1 player who is 20 years old with 2 years experience who is Rule 5 eligible already and no matter how I edit his experience he is still eligible. I have other players who signed at 19-20 have three years experience and are Rule 5 eligible.
MLB's Rule 5 states-player signs at age 18 or younger they have to play at least 5 years to be eligible. Player is 19 or older have at least 4 years experience to be eligible.
Please fix this, I have been playing the same league for 12 years (since 2008) and can't continue until this is corrected.
Thanks
There are some exceptions to that rule (I believe the main one is minor league FA who sign with a new team, or players who are released and sign somewhere else). Internally, there is some trouble with exactly how we could process that, so the rule for us is that any minor league free agent signed is immediately exposed in the draft. I would imagine that's what's happening in your case.
__________________
Matt Arnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 01:41 PM   #5
Salmon
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Salmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northwestern stream
Posts: 35
Thanks: 59
Thanked 17x in 11 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Arnold View Post
There are some exceptions to that rule (I believe the main one is minor league FA who sign with a new team, or players who are released and sign somewhere else). Internally, there is some trouble with exactly how we could process that, so the rule for us is that any minor league free agent signed is immediately exposed in the draft. I would imagine that's what's happening in your case.
Thanks for your response.
I checked the rule 5 eligible players in my organization and there were 2 players who were signed as minor league FA's but the majority who are mistakenly eligible were originally drafted. I checked CPU managed organizations and found that they had many more minor league FA's but there were also erroneously placed drafted players.

My theory is that players who are promoted/demoted within a calendar year and play for multiple minor league teams within an organization are double or triple counted.
I am certain that something is wrong and its creating an abnormally large number of rule 5 eligible players for each team.
Salmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 PM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments