INTERNATIONAL BOXING LEAGUE
LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION
***
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE LINEAGE
Harold Johnson, USA (16 December 2006 - 10 March 2007)
Celestine Amakochi, Nigeria (10 March 2007 - 16 August 2008)
Mauro Mina, Peru (16 August 2008 - 8 November 2008)
Ray Landis, USA (8 November 2008 -)
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUTS
16 December 2006 - Las Vegas, Nevada USA
Harold Johnson (USA) UD15 Taribo Keshi (Nigeria)
(wins vacant championship)
10 March 2007 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Celestine Amakochi (Nigeria) KO13 Harold Johnson (USA)
(wins championship)
25 August 2007 - Lagos, Nigeria
Celestine Amakochi (Nigeria) KO4 Len Harvey (England)
(retains championship)
19 January 2008 - Lagos, Nigeria
Celestine Amakochi (Nigeria) KO6 Mark Somogyi (Australia)
(retains championship)
25 April 2008 - Lagos, Nigeria
Celestine Amakochi (Nigeria) TKO10 Melio Bettina (USA)
(retains championship)
16 August 2008 - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Mauro Mina (Peru) TKO10 Celestine Amakochi (Nigeria)
(wins championship)
8 November 2008 - New York, New York, USA
Ray Landis (USA) TKO14 Mauro Mina (Peru)
(wins championship)
***
AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE LINEAGE
Melio Bettina, USA (14 December 2006 - 26 June 2007)
* NOTE: CHAMPIONSHIP ABOLISHED BY IBL, 26 JUNE 2007 *
AMERICAS CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUTS
14 December 2006 - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Melio Bettina (USA) KO7 Mike Rossman (USA)
(wins vacant championship)
10 February 2007 - Bronx, New York, USA
Melio Bettina (USA) KO10 Dan Bucceroni (USA)
(retains championship)
7 April 2007 - New York, New York, USA
Melio Bettina (USA) MD12 Scot Long (USA)
(retains championship)
1 June 2007 - New York, New York, USA
Melio Bettina (USA) TKO7 Jimmy Adamick (USA)
(retains championship)
***
INTER-CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE LINEAGE
Mark Somogyi, Australia (13 December 2006 - 26 June 2007)
* NOTE: CHAMPIONSHIP ABOLISHED BY IBL, 26 JUNE 2007 *
INTER-CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE BOUTS
13 December 2006 - Munich, Bayern, Germany
Mark Somogyi (Australia) UD12 Klaus Bierhoff (Germany)
(wins vacant championship)
9 February 2007 - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Mark Somogyi (Australia) KO8 Alexander Lucas (England)
(retains championship)
4 April 2007 - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Mark Somogyi (Australia) UD12 Petite Fourie (France)
(retains championship)
31 May 2007 - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Mark Somogyi (Australia) TKO8 Nicholas Martin (England)
(retains championship)
***
Last edited by kenyan_cheena; 07-14-2014 at 07:13 AM.
|