All Star Reserve
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 902
|
2039 Awards Winners
Frontier League MVP- Larry Walker, RF, MIL (42): .359/ .463/ .701, 205 hits, 41 doubles, 5 triples, 48 HR, 118 RBI, 131 runs, 97 BB, 22 SB, 197 OPS+, 10.0 WAR
Second place- Mike Trout, CF, MIN (3): .325/ .417/ .603, 201 hits, 34 doubles, 6 triples, 42 HR, 122 RBI, 141 runs, 93 BB, 67 SB, +12.1 Zone Rating, 161 OPS+, 9.9 WAR
Third place- Tim Belcher, RHP, TOR (3): 16-8, 2.27 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 234 IP, 225 K, 44 BB, 2 CG, 1 shutout, 198 ERA+, 9.7 WAR
Fourth place- Tris Speaker, CF, BUF: .325/ .422/ .568, 201 hits, 52 doubles, 10 triples, 26 HR, 117 RBI, 124 runs, 95 BB, 44 SB, +19.2 Zone Rating,161 OPS+, 9.3 WAR
Fifth place- Don Wilson, RHP, BUF: 20-8, 2.77 ERA, 0.92 WHIP, 266 IP, 260 K, 49 BB, 6 CG, 3 shutouts, 159 ERA+, 8.4 WAR
Frontier League Cy Young Award- Tim Belcher, TOR (38): 16-8, 2.27 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 234 IP, 225 K, 44 BB, 2 CG, 1 shutout, 198 ERA+, 9.7 WAR
Second place- Don Wilson, BUF (7): 20-8, 2.77 ERA, 0.92 WHIP, 266 IP, 260 K, 49 BB, 6 CG, 3 shutouts, 159 ERA+, 8.4 WAR
Third place- Walter Johnson, CAL (3): 13-9, 2.06 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 227 IP, 242 K, 55 BB, 2 CG, 218 ERA+, 8.4 WAR
Fourth place- Steve Barber, VAN: 15-9, 2.83 ERA, 1.09 WHIP, 236 IP, 206 K, 70 BB, 2 CG, 159 ERA+, 6.8 WAR
Fifth place- Steve Avery, POR: 19-10, 2.91 ERA, 1.07 WHIP, 247 IP, 184 K, 51 BB, 4 CG, 154 ERA+, 6.8 WAR
Frontier League Rookie of the Year- Tim Belcher, RHP, TOR (43): 16-8, 2.27 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 234 IP, 225 K, 44 BB, 2 CG, 1 shutout, 198 ERA+, 9.7 WAR
Second place- Walter Johnson, CAL (3): 13-9, 2.06 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 227 IP, 242 K, 55 BB, 2 CG, 218 ERA+, 8.4 WAR
Third place- Jose DeLeon, CLE: 16-11, 2.99 ERA, 1.15 WHIP, 220 IP, 248 K, 92 BB, 151 ERA+, 7.1 WAR
Continental League MVP- Austin Kearns, CF, NOR (23): .324/ .419/ .588, 202 hits, 25 doubles, 4 triples, 44 HR, 129 RBI, 150 runs, 95 BB, 11 SB, +10.2 Zone Rating, 156 OPS+, 9.4 WAR
Second place- Jim Thome, 1B, JAX (15): .351/ .461/ .644, 195 hits, 19 doubles, 9 triples, 42 HR, 137 RBI, 141 runs, 105 BB, 178 OPS+, 8.7 WAR
Third place- Ralph Kiner, LF, MEM (9): .337/ .426/ .689, 196 hits, 25 doubles, 60 HR, 127 RBI, 114 runs, 86 BB, 184 OPS+, 8.7 WAR
Fourth place- Dale Murphy, CF, ANA: .335/ .424/ .570, 202 hits, 46 doubles, 32 HR, 125 RBI, 124 runs, 95 BB, 24 SB, 14 Assists, 156 OPS+, 8.0 WAR
Fifth place- Edd Roush, CF, JAX: .347/ .402/ .558, 217 hits, 44 doubles, 2 triples, 28 HR, 95 RBI, 138 runs, 46 BB, 38 SB, +12.0 Zone Rating, 141 OPS+, 8.2 WAR
Continental League Cy Young Award- Paul Splittorff, NY (34): 21-6, 2.75 ERA, 1.14 WHIP, 239 IP, 145 K, 45 BB, 6 CG, 1 shutout, 180 ERA+, 6.6 WAR
Second place- Mark Prior, NAS (11): 20-9, 2.84 ERA, 0.98 WHIP, 250 IP, 297 K, 64 BB, 162 ERA+, 5.8 WAR
Third place- Herb Score, NAS (1): 17-10, 2.81 ERA, 1.06 WHIP, 224 IP, 290 K, 79 BB, 164 ERA+, 6.6 WAR
Fourth place- Clayton Kershaw, MEM (2): 13-5, 1.94 ERA, 0.88 WHIP, 176 IP, 220 K, 26 BB, 2 CG, 1 shutout, 254 ERA+, 8.9 WAR
Fifth place- Frank Tanana, ANA: 17-10, 3.35 ERA, 1.12 WHIP, 234 IP, 262 K, 53 BB, 148 ERA+, 5.9 WAR
Continental League Rookie of the Year- Austin Kearns, CF, NOR (33): .324/ .419/ .588, 202 hits, 25 doubles, 4 triples, 44 HR, 129 RBI, 150 runs, 95 BB, 11 SB, +10.2 Zone Rating, 156 OPS+, 9.4 WAR
Second place- Ralph Kiner, LF, MEM (15): .337/ .426/ .689, 196 hits, 25 doubles, 60 HR, 127 RBI, 114 runs, 86 BB, 184 OPS+, 8.7 WAR
Third place- Billy Conigliaro, RF, PHO: .319/ .389/ .589, 198 hits, 45 doubles, 7 triples, 36 HR, 143 RBI, 105 runs, 62 BB, 5 SB, +9.1 Zone Rating, 150 OPS+, 7.1 WAR
Top draft picks: 1. Fred Beebe, RHP, San Francisco Longshoremen
2. George Sisler, 1B, Oklahoma City Otters
3. Zach Wheat, Dallas Wildcatters
4. Dwight Evans, RF, Ottawa Parliamentarians
5. Manny Ramirez, LF, Boston Minutemen
6. Jon Lester, LHP, Albuquerque Conquistadors
7. Greg Swindell, LHP, Denver Spikes
8. Jack Sanford, RHP, London Werewolves
9. Jim Wynn, CF, Omaha Falcons
10. Jack McDowell, RHP, Birmingham Steelers
|