05-31-2019, 10:20 PM
|
#18
|
|
Hall Of Famer
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: the dynasty forum
Posts: 2,318
|
June 2017 (cont.)
The most amazing thing about the standings is that all four teams of the East Division are outplaying all four teams of the West Division. Since the 108-game schedules are perfectly balanced, one may well wonder what the point of the divisions is. Why not one division with the top two teams going to a championship series?
Well, for one, the owners thought the two divisions would keep more fans interested in more cities. And that seemed to be right so far. Four teams were definitely in the hunt for a championship berth, and arguably as many as six - all but the hapless Rutland and Upper Valley squads.
Indeed, attendance figures suggested the league was becoming a success in most markets. Five clubs were seeing slow but steady ticket sales growth. With the tourist season in full swing and the weather now decidedly warm, there was every reason to expect a successful July.
League Leaders and Team Stats
There were several storylines to watch as the GWL season headed toward the halfway point.
Alden Carrithers of OOB, who'd been released by the Dodgers organization in late May, was flirting with a .400 batting average (.394) and .500 on-base percentage (.488).
A lot of triples were being hit - 101 in 12,495 league plate appearances to be exact. The current leader was 1B Willie Carmona of Rutland, who had five and was projected to finish with 14 in 479 PA (162-game season equivalent: 21!).
So far this looked like an incredibly hitting-dominated league, mostly because BABIP was so high (.341). League ERA was 4.72. However, home runs were low: only 156 had been hit, compared with 591 doubles.
In that context, one starting pitcher's performances to date looked really impressive. Mickey Storey of OOB had a 2.68 ERA in 50 IP with a 0.99 WHIP and 1.2 WAR (tied for the league lead). He was projected to finish with 139 IP, 6 HR, 33 BB, and 111 K's.
On the relief side, Robbie Weinhardt of Rutland had started the season with 17 scoreless innings. Could he keep it up?
LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team | R/G | R | G | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|
| Old Orchard Beach Surge | 6.5 | 255 | 39 | 1421 | 445 | 85 | 13 | 22 | 148 | 268 | 16 | .313 | .383 | .438 | .821 | | Seacoast Humpbacks | 5.7 | 221 | 39 | 1352 | 378 | 77 | 17 | 21 | 153 | 284 | 15 | .280 | .358 | .408 | .766 | | Bangor Barons | 5.3 | 207 | 39 | 1357 | 396 | 87 | 16 | 18 | 147 | 312 | 13 | .292 | .367 | .419 | .786 | | Plattsburgh Redbirds | 4.9 | 191 | 39 | 1324 | 359 | 56 | 7 | 19 | 151 | 259 | 26 | .271 | .355 | .367 | .722 | | Nashua Silver Knights | 4.8 | 188 | 39 | 1349 | 388 | 70 | 12 | 21 | 179 | 277 | 18 | .288 | .375 | .404 | .779 | | Concord Wild | 4.7 | 182 | 39 | 1336 | 369 | 66 | 12 | 16 | 163 | 271 | 10 | .276 | .361 | .379 | .740 | | Rutland Marblebreakers | 4.5 | 176 | 39 | 1396 | 369 | 74 | 14 | 19 | 122 | 297 | 24 | .264 | .331 | .378 | .709 | | Upper Valley Nighthawks | 4.5 | 175 | 39 | 1369 | 375 | 76 | 10 | 20 | 126 | 312 | 16 | .274 | .341 | .388 | .729 | | TOTALS | 5.1 | 1595 | 312 | 10904 | 3079 | 591 | 101 | 156 | 1189 | 2280 | 138 | .282 | .359 | .398 | .757 |
|---|
| AVERAGE | * | 199 | 39 | 1363 | 385 | 74 | 13 | 20 | 149 | 285 | 17 | * | * | * | * |
|---|
| | LEAGUE PITCHING STATS | | Team | R/G | R | G | CG | SHO | SV | ERA | IP | HA | HRA | BB | K | WHIP | OAVG | BABIP |
|---|
| Old Orchard Beach Surge | 3.7 | 146 | 39 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3.52 | 348.0 | 330 | 17 | 119 | 294 | 1.29 | .251 | .309 | | Nashua Silver Knights | 4.3 | 166 | 39 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 4.13 | 346.1 | 360 | 17 | 147 | 309 | 1.46 | .268 | .335 | | Concord Wild | 4.3 | 167 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3.75 | 348.0 | 354 | 18 | 123 | 317 | 1.37 | .263 | .329 | | Plattsburgh Redbirds | 4.6 | 179 | 39 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 4.34 | 344.1 | 362 | 22 | 141 | 308 | 1.46 | .270 | .334 | | Seacoast Humpbacks | 4.8 | 186 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4.56 | 351.0 | 376 | 14 | 160 | 288 | 1.53 | .277 | .338 | | Bangor Barons | 5.5 | 215 | 39 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 5.00 | 342.0 | 391 | 18 | 168 | 231 | 1.63 | .287 | .332 | | Rutland Marblebreakers | 6.8 | 266 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6.16 | 350.2 | 458 | 17 | 168 | 278 | 1.79 | .320 | .380 | | Upper Valley Nighthawks | 6.9 | 270 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.33 | 341.0 | 448 | 33 | 163 | 255 | 1.79 | .318 | .364 | | TOTALS | 5.1 | 1595 | 312 | 5 | 13 | 80 | 4.72 | 2771.1 | 3079 | 156 | 1189 | 2280 | 1.54 | .282 | .341 |
|---|
| AVERAGE | * | 199 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 10 | * | 346 | 385 | 20 | 149 | 285 | * | * | * |
|---|
|
|
|
|